NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $98,872 - $107,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,364 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2023

Last sale price $72,900 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 41% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $679 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • 5-minute walk to Boss Park

About This Home

As of October 2023

Checkout this great opportunity for investors (or an owner occupant) at 653 Sumner Street in the heart of Akron, Ohio. Add this property to your portfolio as this home has the potential to cash flow between $750/$850 a month. This property features a first floor bedroom and one full bath. Additionally, the main floor features an open/spacious kitchen and living room. The upstairs features two bedrooms and a storage area. This property has quick/easy access to the highway and is minutes away from Akron University! Perfect for investors or an owner occupant.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alex Johnson

Real Estate Quest, Inc. License #2007002717 Listed on: 08/07/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Derrick Bailey

RE/MAX Trends Realty License #2018000192

RE/MAX Trends Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,365

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 5,249 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x105

Interior Spaces

  • 1,364 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Cooktop

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Community Details

  • Voris & Stoinbacher Allotment Community

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 6835347

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,365

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

5,249 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Style: Bungalow, Cape Cod
  • Price Per Square Foot: 53.45
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 53.45
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 1.50
  • Total Sq Ft: 1364
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Court Ordered Y N: No
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: (440) 389-3883 rebroker216@gmail.com
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1900

Interior Features

  • Appliances Equipment: Cooktop, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 1364.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 1364.00

• Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Voris & Stoinbacher Allotment

Schools

  • School District: Akron CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 50X105
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.1205
  • Parcel Number: 6835347
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1365

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2023
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
List Price
$72,900
Sold Price
$72,900
Views
26
Current Estimated Value
$102,468

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$29,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.93%
Original Mortgage
$58,320
Outstanding Balance
$56,950
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$45,518

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 7, 2023
Closed on
Sep 29, 2023
List Price
$72,900
Sold Price
$72,900
Views
26

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$58,320
Outstanding Balance
$56,950
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Estimated Equity
$45,518

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 18, 2021
Closed on
Aug 9, 2021
Sold by
Wilmar Property Group Llc
Bought by
Donato Lorraine
Seller's Agent
David Bissler
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Stouffer Realty
Buyer's Agent
Alex Johnson
Real Estate Quest, Inc.
List Price
$59,500
Sold Price
$52,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$7,500
-12.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
17.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2002
Sold by
Wilmar Properties Ltd
Bought by
Marshall Robert J and Williams Thomas R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,400
Interest Rate
7%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 13, 2002
Sold by
Houglan Patricia
Bought by
Wilmar Properties Ltd

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jones Interactive Llc $72,900 American Title
Jones Interactive Llc $72,900 American Title
Donato Lorraine $52,000 None Available
Marshall Robert J -- Suntrust Title
Wilmar Properties Ltd $27,000 Suntrust Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jones Interactive Llc $58,320
Closed Jones Interactive Llc $58,320
Previous Owner Marshall Robert J $50,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/02/2023 10/02/23 Sold $72,900 0.0% $53 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 For Sale $72,900 +40.2% $53 / Sq Ft
08/10/2021 08/10/21 Sold $52,000 -5.3% $38 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/16/2021 07/16/21 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2021 07/14/21 Price Changed $54,900 -7.7% $40 / Sq Ft
06/18/2021 06/18/21 For Sale $59,500 -- $44 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,589 $27,069 $6,405 $20,664
2024 $1,589 $27,069 $6,405 $20,664
2023 $1,589 $27,069 $6,405 $20,664
2022 $1,365 $17,927 $4,242 $13,685
2021 $1,460 $19,334 $4,242 $15,092
2020 $1,440 $19,330 $4,240 $15,090
2019 $1,005 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2018 $922 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2017 $936 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2016 $936 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2015 $936 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2014 $929 $11,560 $3,280 $8,280
2013 $958 $12,230 $3,280 $8,950

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 4480975

MLS Now

APN: 68-35347

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.