655 Shannon St Mobile, AL 36606
Rickarby NeighborhoodEstimated payment $740/month
About This Home
Welcome to 655 Shannon Street in Mobile, Alabama — beautifully renovated and move-in ready! This charming home has been thoughtfully updated to provide modern comfort, style, and peace of mind. Enjoy major upgrades including a brand-new roof, new energy-efficient windows, and a newly installed central heating and air system complete with a 10-year transferable warranty — giving you long-term confidence and lower utility costs. Inside, the kitchen shines with a new stove, sleek microwave/hood vent, and new dishwasher, creating a fresh, modern space for everyday living and entertaining. Natural light fills the inviting living areas, while the comfortable bedrooms provide relaxing retreats. The updated systems and appliances mean less worry and more enjoyment from day one. Situated on a quiet street yet conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and downtown Mobile, this home is both comfortable and convenient. If you’re looking for a turn-key property with big-ticket improvements already completed, 655 Shannon Street is ready to welcome you home.
Map
Home Details
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1951
Lot Details
0.29 Acres
Listing Details
- Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
- Property Type: Residential
- Community Features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link
- Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level, Wooded
- LotSizeAcres: 0.29
- Lot Size: 200x60
- Co List Office Mls Id: GCMBEYCOME
- Co List Office Phone: 804-656-5007
- Subdivision Name: Metes & Bounds
- Accessibility Features: None
- Architectural Style: Traditional
- Basement: None
- Building Area Total: 841
- Has Cooling?: Yes
- Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting
- Has Fireplace?: No
- Heating: Central
- Interior Amenities: Other
- Unit Levels: One
- Efficiency: None
- Year Built: 1951
- Parcel #: 2909293002031
- RoomBedroomFeatures: None
- RoomDiningRoomFeatures: None
- BathroomsTotalDecimal: 1
- GCMLS2_MlsPropertyType: Residential Detached
- RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Bar, Cabinets Other, Cabinets White, View to Family Room
- RoomMasterBathroomFeatures: None
- Special Features: None
Interior Features
- Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances, Microwave, Range Hood, Washer
- Full Bathrooms: 1
- Total Bedrooms: 2
- Fireplace Features: None
- Total Bedrooms: 5
- Window Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
Exterior Features
- Topography: Level
- Construction Type: Asbestos, Wood Siding
- Heating Yn: Yes
- Electric: 110 Volts
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
- Water Source: Public
Schools
- Elementary School: Mobile - Other
- High School: Mobile - Other
- Middle Or Junior School: Mobile - Other
Lot Info
- Land Lease: No
- Lot Size Sq Ft: 12632.4
Tax Info
- Tax Annual Amount: 549
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $550 | $8,500 | $2,200 | $6,300 |
| 2024 | $550 | $8,000 | $2,200 | $5,800 |
| 2023 | $518 | $7,580 | $2,200 | $5,380 |
| 2022 | $465 | $7,320 | $2,200 | $5,120 |
| 2021 | $465 | $7,320 | $2,200 | $5,120 |
| 2020 | $465 | $7,320 | $2,200 | $5,120 |
| 2019 | $466 | $7,340 | $2,200 | $5,140 |
| 2018 | $499 | $7,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $499 | $7,860 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $502 | $7,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $544 | $8,460 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/30/2026 04/30/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $130,000 | -3.7% | $155 / Sq Ft |
| 02/18/2026 02/18/26 | For Sale | $135,000 | -- | $161 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $50,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Vendors Lien | $38,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $33,000 | Seller Take Back |
Source: Gulf Coast MLS (Mobile Area Association of REALTORS®)
MLS Number: 7721530
APN: 29-09-29-3-002-031
- 655 Mandrell St
- 713 Mandrell St
- 713 Pinehill Dr
- 1829 Woodcock Place
- 1837 Woodcock Place
- 1841 Woodcock Place
- 2516 Pleasant Valley Rd
- 903 Fairmont St
- 2755 Kreitner St
- 2755 Marcelus Dr
- 953 Cloverdale Dr
- 2553 S Durham Dr
- 2768 Brookwood Dr
- 422 Durande Dr
- 562 Seminole St
- 603 Mohawk St
- 771 Holcombe Ave
- 504 W Barksdale Dr
- 2550 S Durham Dr
- 552 Magnolia Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.