NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,196,000 - $1,386,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,602 Sq Ft
$821/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2018

Last sale price $1,230,000 $768 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,679 / mo

3 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2018

Beautiful Total Remodeled Town House With Great Schools: William Elementary, Bret Harte Middle and Leland High. 4 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms; GLA approx. 1602sf, Remodeled Kitchen with Quarts Countertop, Cherry Cabinets, and Powerful Exhaustive Fan; Remodeled Bathrooms with Quarts Countertop, Cherry Cabinets, Tile Floors and Quiet Exhaustive Fans; Hardwood Floor Throughout, Recess Lighting, Fireplace in Living Room. Walking Distance to Safeway Shopping Plaza, Library, and Park. Won't Last, hurry!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lihong Zhong

Realty One Group - World Properties License #01349271 Listed on: 03/15/2018

Realty One Group - World Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Meryle Sussman

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno License #01247038

Christie's International Real Estate Sereno

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 1,660

HOA Fees

  • $370 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,602 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Bathtub with Shower

Additional Features

  • Private Pool
  • 1,660 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 581-40-062

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common area electricity, exterior painting, insurance - hazard, landscaping / gardening, recreation facility, roof
  • 224 Units

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

1,660 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$370 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Townhouse
  • Restrictions: Pets - Restrictions
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Min Numberof Unitsin Complex: 224
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1602
  • Complex Name: Copperwood
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Zoning Description: RM-CL
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Family Room: Kitchen / Family Room Combo
  • Fireplace: Gas Starter, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Dining Room: Eat in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Quartz, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Living Sq Ft: 1602
  • Stories: 2
  • Laundry: In Garage
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating System: Central Forced Air
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 370
  • HOA Amenities: Community Pool, Playground
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Exterior Painting, Insurance - Hazard, Landscaping / Gardening, Recreation Facility, Roof
  • H O A Name Text: Compass Management
  • H O A Exist: Yes

Schools

  • High School: 346

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Grade - Level
  • Parcel Number: 581-40-062
  • Lot Acres: 0.0381
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 1660.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 1660.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: San Jose Unified
  • Elementary School Text: Williams Elementary
  • High School Text: Leland High
  • Middle School Text: Bret Harte Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2018
Closed on
Apr 12, 2018
Meryle Sussman
Christie's International Real Estate Sereno
List Price
$1,049,000
Sold Price
$1,230,000
Premium/Discount to List
$181,000
17.25%
Current Estimated Value
$1,314,574

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,574
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.83%
Original Mortgage
$912,000
Outstanding Balance
$784,122
Interest Rate
4.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$530,452

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 19, 2008
Sold by
Cabarloc Suzanna and Vargas Joseph
Bought by
Luo Zhongsheng and Zhang Yang

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$448,000
Interest Rate
4.75%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2006
Sold by
Vargas Joseph and Cabarloc Suzanna
Bought by
Cabarloc Suzanna and Vargas Ii Joseph

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$647,900
Interest Rate
1.37%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 13, 2005
Sold by
Conroy Michael J and Conroy Elizabeth S
Bought by
Vargas Ii Joseph and Cabarloc Suzanna

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$127,000
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2004
Sold by
Guido Haroula
Bought by
Conroy Michael J and Conroy Elizabeth S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$279,725
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Louie Mark D $1,230,000 Wfg National Title Ins Co
Luo Zhongsheng $560,500 Old Republic Title Company
Cabarloc Suzanna -- Financial Title Company
Vargas Ii Joseph $635,000 First American Title Company
Conroy Michael J -- Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Louie Mark D $912,000
Previous Owner Luo Zhongsheng $448,000
Previous Owner Cabarloc Suzanna $647,900
Previous Owner Vargas Ii Joseph $127,000
Previous Owner Vargas Ii Joseph $508,000
Previous Owner Conroy Michael J $279,725
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2018 04/13/18 Sold $1,230,000 +17.3% $768 / Sq Ft
03/19/2018 03/19/18 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2018 03/15/18 For Sale $1,049,000 -- $655 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,577 $1,265,000 $632,500 $632,500
2024 $15,577 $1,230,000 $615,000 $615,000
2023 $15,398 $1,215,000 $607,500 $607,500
2022 $15,661 $1,225,000 $612,500 $612,500
2021 $12,889 $1,292,948 $646,474 $646,474
2020 $16,092 $1,279,692 $639,846 $639,846
2019 $15,760 $1,254,600 $627,300 $627,300
2018 $8,584 $633,925 $316,892 $317,033
2017 $8,510 $621,496 $310,679 $310,817
2016 $8,337 $609,311 $304,588 $304,723
2015 $8,278 $600,159 $300,013 $300,146
2014 $7,830 $588,404 $294,137 $294,267
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML81696525

MLSListings

APN: 581-40-062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.