$879,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $5,214/month

Total Views 3,345
3 Beds
2 Baths
2,284 Sq Ft
$385 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • P.S. 1 Tottenville Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

Welcome to 656 Craig Avenue, a charming Raised Ranch located in a highly desirable neighborhood in Tottenville. Situated in one of Staten Islands sought after communities, this home offers convenient access to top rated schools, public transportation, as well as a variety of local restaurants, shopping and amenities. Enjoy close proximities to Conference house and the beach, complete with a scenic fishing pier. Situated on a quiet street, this home offers wonderful curb appeal. This home features 3 spacious bedrooms, kitchen and a full bathroom on the main floor. The. large basement was redone in 2022 with access to the backyard, has a 3/4 bath and 2 extra rooms. Siding, front door, new gutters with leaf guard, concrete, french drains, new railing and limestone all done in 2022. Roof, A.C. and furnace are 10 years old and Hot water heater is 2 years old. Call and make your appointment today!

Listing Agent

Thomas Molinelli

Re/Max Advisors License #10401300708 Listed on: 04/15/2026

Re/Max Advisors

Co-Listing Agent

Scott Obrien

Re/Max Advisors License #10301210651

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,585

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 3,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 40x90
  • Back Yard
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned R3X

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,284 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 0023 / 07945
  • Assessor Parcel Number 07945-0023

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,585

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

3,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.08
  • Lot Size: 40x90
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o11684
  • Directions: Amboy and Hylan Blvd
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Approx
  • Year Built: 1975
  • General Property Info:Public Remarks3: Welcome to 656 Craig Avenue, a charming Raised Ranch located in a highly desirable neighborhood in Tottenville. Situated in one of Staten Islands sought after communities, this home offers convenient access to top rated schools, public transportation, as well as a variety of local restaurants, shopping and amenities. Enjoy close proximities to Conference house and the beach, complete with a scenic fishing pier. Situated on a quiet street, this home offers wonderful curb appeal. This home features 3 spacious bedrooms, kitchen and a full bathroom on the main floor. The. large basement was redone in 2022 with access to the backyard, has a 3/4 bath and 2 extra rooms. Siding, front door, new gutters with leaf guard, concrete, french drains, new railing and limestone all done in 2022. Roof, A.C. and furnace are 10 years old and Hot water heater is 2 years old. Call and make your appointment today!
  • ContractLocation Information:List PriceSqFt2: 384.85
  • ContractLocation Information:End Unit: No
  • General Property Info:Tax Abated: No
  • General Property Info:Year Built Description: Approx
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: No
  • General Property Info:Year Renovations: 2021.0
  • General Property Info Handicap Access: No
  • General Property Info Development Name: 0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Kitchen:Eat In: Yes
  • Main Bath:Full Bath: Yes
  • Dining Room:Separate: Yes
  • Living Room:Separate2: Yes

• Yard:Back: Yes
  • General Property Info Pool YN2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Garage, Off Street
  • General Property Info:Garage Location: Built-in
  • Parking:Off Street: Yes
  • Garage Location:Built-in: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 220 Volts
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • General Property Info:No of Heating Units: 1.0
  • General Property Info:Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Sewer:City3: Yes
  • Heat Source:Gas2: Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3600.0
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 07945-0023
  • Zoning: R3X
  • General Property Info:Lot Size SqFt: 3600.0
  • General Property Info:Lot Dim: 40x90

Rental Info

  • General Property Info Main Unit Lease: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6585.0
  • Tax Block: 07945
  • Tax Lot: 0023
  • General Property Info:Taxes2: 6585.0

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $6,585 $63,900 $4,862 $59,038
2025 $6,212 $53,640 $5,464 $48,176
2024 $6,213 $45,300 $6,104 $39,196
2023 $6,282 $30,931 $5,487 $25,444
2022 $6,128 $40,980 $8,940 $32,040
2021 $5,186 $40,020 $8,940 $31,080
2020 $4,878 $37,980 $8,940 $29,040
2019 $4,497 $38,520 $8,940 $29,580
2018 $4,370 $25,776 $5,239 $20,537
2017 $4,588 $25,582 $7,007 $18,575
2016 $4,209 $24,134 $7,339 $16,795
2015 $3,562 $22,768 $6,566 $16,202
2014 $3,562 $21,480 $7,440 $14,040
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2026 04/15/26 For Sale $879,000 +41.8% $385 / Sq Ft
02/26/2021 02/26/21 Sold $620,000 +3.3% $388 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/20/2020 11/20/20 Pending -- -- --
10/08/2020 10/08/20 For Sale $599,999 -- $376 / Sq Ft
Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $620,000 Westcor Land Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $496,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2601986

Staten Island Multiple Listing Service

APN: 07945-0023

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.