$2,400,000
SOLD MAR 6, 2026

656 Stones Throw Rd Gardnerville, NV 89410

3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,452 Sq Ft
1.75 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 6, 2026

$695 Per Sq Ft

13% Below List Price

123 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Stunning Custom Ranch-Style Home with Panoramic Sierra Views Perched above the valley on 1.75 acres, this beautifully designed custom ranch-style home offers 3,452 sq. ft. of luxurious single-level living with breathtaking views of the Sierra Nevada Mountains and Carson River below. The heart of the home is the expansive great room, featuring vaulted beam ceilings and a striking stone fireplace. Perfect for entertaining, the open-concept layout seamlessly connects the living, dining, and gourmet kitchen areas. The chef's kitchen boasts custom cabinetry, granite countertops, a large island, walk-in pantry, and high-end KitchenAid appliances including a 6burner gas range. This thoughtfully designed split floor plan includes three spacious bedrooms, each with its own private ensuite. The primary suite is privately situated on one side of the home for added tranquility. A separate office/flex room provides additional space that could easily serve as a fourth bedroom. A massive sliding glass door leads from the great room to an inviting paver patio that captures sweeping views of surrounding mountain ranges. The outdoor space includes a covered area ideal for entertaining, as well as an open observation area—perfect for star gazing. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached 6-car garage, as well as a detached 1,585 sq. ft. shop/RV garage with a storage loft and dual heaters. Additional features include a full home water filtration system, two HVAC systems, a whole-house generator, and a brand-new septic system. The property is serviced by a private well and septic. This one-of-a-kind home offers the perfect blend of luxury, privacy, and functionality—all set in a spectacular natural setting. Home has never been lived in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tia Elges

Dickson Realty - Gardnerville License #S.76548 Listed on: 10/02/2025

Dickson Realty - Gardnerville

Last Buyer's Agent

Jen Almeida

Intero License #BS.145911

Intero

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,097

Year Built

  • Built in 2023

Lot Details

  • 1.75 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Property is zoned SF

Parking

  • 10 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,452 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Dual Sinks
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

• Ruhenstroth Cdp Community
  • The community has rules related to covenants, conditions, and restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1220-23-000-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,097

Year Built

Built in 2023

Lot Details

1.75 Acres

Parking

10

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2023
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.75
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Has Spa?: No
  • Has View?: Yes
  • Security Features: Fire Sprinkler System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Has H O A?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 627501289-o
  • Co List Office Phone: 775-783-5330
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Directions: South on Hwy 395 to Stones Throw
  • Has Cooling?: Yes
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 3452.0
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Contract Rent Control Y N2: No
  • Tax Legal Elementary School: Meneley
  • Tax Legal Middle Or Junior School2: Carson Valley
  • Tax Legal High School: Douglas
  • Tax Legal Tax Annual Amount: 10097.36
  • Tax Legal Zoning4: SF
  • Association Community Association Y N3: No
  • Building Stories5: 1
  • Lot Lot Size Acres2: 1.75
  • Lot Lot Size Square Feet2: 76230.0
  • Lot Horse Y N2: Yes
  • Lot View Y N2: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • Foundation Details Crawl Space: Yes
  • Special Information Covenants Conditions Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Site Stick- Built: Yes
  • Water Rights Water Rights Y N: No
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Disposal: Yes
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Washer: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Deck3: Yes
  • Outdoor Living Spaces Patio2: Yes
  • Security Features Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • View Mountain(s): Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Fencing Partial2: Yes
  • Water Heater Gas5: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes
  • View Desert: Yes
  • View Valley: Yes
  • Other Rooms Entrance Foyer2: Yes
  • Typeof Construction Masonry4: Yes
  • Water Body View Yes2: Yes
  • Association Community Senior Community Y N3: No
  • Security Features Fire Sprinkler System: Yes
  • Appliances Double Oven: Yes
  • Other Structures Workshop: Yes
  • Other Structures Storage4: Yes
  • Building New Construction Y N3: No
  • Lot Spa Y N: No
  • Levels One: Yes
  • Tax Legal Community Name5: Ruhenstroth CDP
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Miscellaneous Zoning Info Historical District Y N: No
  • Lot Water Body Access Y N3: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Flooring: Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
  • Interior Bathrooms Half: 1
  • Interior Living Area4: 3452.0
  • Interior Fireplace Y N: Yes
  • Flooring Carpet: Yes
  • Interior Features High Ceilings: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Living Room: Yes
  • Interior Features Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Window Features Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features Vinyl Frames: Yes
  • Dining Room Features Separate Formal Room2: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Breakfast Bar2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Double Sinks: Yes
  • Interior Fireplaces Total2: 1.0
  • Primary Bedroom Features Shower Stall: Yes
  • Laundry Features Cabinets2: Yes
  • Laundry Features Laundry Room: Yes
  • Living Room Features Great Room3: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Dishwasher: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Disposal2: Yes
  • Interior Features Kitchen Island: Yes
  • Interior Features Walk- In Closet(s): Yes
  • Laundry Features Sink: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Microwave: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Kitchen Island2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Ceiling Fan(s)7: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Walk- In Closet(s)2: Yes
  • Interior Features Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Living Room Features Ceiling Fan(s)3: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Features Jetted Tub: Yes
  • Other Rooms Bedroom Office Main Floor: Yes
  • Interior Features Entrance Foyer: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Built- In Double Oven: Yes
  • Kitchen Features Gas Cooktop3: Yes
  • Interior Features Vaulted Ceiling(s): Yes
  • Interior Accessory Dwelling Unit Y N2: No
  • Flooring Luxury Vinyl: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
  • Roof: Metal, Pitched
  • Stories: 1
  • View: Desert, Mountain(s), Valley
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Storage, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • Roof Pitched: Yes
  • Other Structures Outbuilding: Yes
  • Roof Metal2: Yes
  • Lot Pool Private Y N: No
  • Exterior Features Rain Gutters: Yes
  • Lot Waterfront Y N2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Has Carport?: No
  • Garage Spaces: 10.0
  • Has Attached Garage?: Yes
  • Parking Features: Additional Parking, Attached, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, RV Access/Parking, RV Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 10.0
  • Parking Information Garage Y N: Yes
  • Parking Information Garage Spaces: 10.0
  • Parking Information Carport Y N: No
  • Parking Information Parking Total: 10.0
  • Parking Features Attached: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Access Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features R V Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Additional Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features Detached: Yes
  • Garage Features Finished Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Water Source: Private, Well
  • Laundry Features: Cabinets, Laundry Room, Sink
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities Cooling Y N3: Yes
  • Utilities Heating Y N3: Yes
  • Heating Forced Air: Yes
  • Heating Natural Gas: Yes
  • Heating Fireplace(s): Yes
  • Water Source Private6: Yes
  • Water Source Well: Yes
  • Utilities Electricity Connected: Yes
  • Utilities Natural Gas Connected: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Carson Valley

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1220-23-000-011
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 76230.0
  • Zoning: SF

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10097.36

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Meneley
  • HighSchool: Douglas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 2, 2025
Closed on
Mar 4, 2026
Sold by
Bruce Davis and Schlichting Eileene M
Bought by
Pestana 1986 Family Trust and Pestana
Seller's Agent
Tia Elges
Dickson Realty - Gardnerville
Buyer's Agent
Jen Almeida
Intero
List Price
$2,750,000
Sold Price
$2,400,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$350,000
-12.73%
Views
97

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-9.66%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 8, 2019
Closed on
Mar 20, 2019
List Price
$258,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.16%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
38.39%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2017
Closed on
Sep 25, 2017
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.93%
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 6, 2017
Closed on
Sep 19, 2017
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-7.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2015
Sold by
Clark Richard L and Clark Laura Lee
Bought by
Clark Richard L and Richard L Clark & Laura Lee Clark Family

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$411,000
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2012
Sold by
Clark Richard L and Clark Laura L
Bought by
Clark Richard L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$338,000
Interest Rate
3.74%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 20, 2009
Sold by
Clark Richard L and Clark Laura Lee
Bought by
Clark Richard L and The Richard L & Laura Lee Clark Family T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 2009
Sold by
Clark Richard L and Clark Laura Lee
Bought by
Clark Richard L and Clark Laura Lee

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed $2,400,000 First Centennial Title
Bargain Sale Deed $255,000 Western Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Bargain Sale Deed $230,000 Western Title Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Minden
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- First American Title Mindel
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Western Title Inc Ridge
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Western Title Inc Ridge
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $60,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $411,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $338,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $350,000 Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/06/2026 03/06/26 Sold $2,400,000 -4.0% $695 / Sq Ft
01/28/2026 01/28/26 Price Changed $2,499,000 -9.1% $724 / Sq Ft
10/02/2025 10/02/25 For Sale $2,750,000 +978.4% $797 / Sq Ft
04/12/2019 04/12/19 Sold $255,000 -1.2% $86 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/14/2019 03/14/19 Pending -- -- --
03/08/2019 03/08/19 For Sale $258,000 +12.2% $87 / Sq Ft
09/28/2017 09/28/17 Sold $230,000 -8.0% $78 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/09/2017 09/09/17 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2017 07/06/17 For Sale $249,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $10,400 $395,966 $70,000 $325,966
2025 $10,097 $391,512 $63,000 $328,512
2024 $10,097 $393,019 $63,000 $330,019
2023 $9,803 $369,514 $63,000 $306,514
2022 $5,047 $203,344 $58,450 $144,894
2021 $894 $51,910 $50,750 $1,160
2020 $919 $51,975 $50,750 $1,225
2019 $894 $43,291 $42,000 $1,291
2018 $869 $43,356 $42,000 $1,356
2017 $794 $27,672 $26,250 $1,422
2016 $3,253 $119,631 $42,000 $77,631
2015 $3,246 $119,631 $42,000 $77,631
2014 $3,152 $116,651 $42,000 $74,651

Source: Northern Nevada Regional MLS

MLS Number: 250056600

Northern Nevada Regional MLS

APN: 1220-23-000-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.