$340,000

656 Teal St Crestview, FL 32539

Estimated payment $2,175/month

Total Views 200
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,967 Sq Ft
$173 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Set near the front of Redstone Commons with convenient access to the neighborhood amenities, elementary and middle schools this well-cared-for three-bedroom home with an additional office offers comfortable living, thoughtful upgrades and a floor plan designed for everyday ease. Fresh interior paint, new laminate flooring, newly installed quarter round and a recently painted front door create a polished first impression from the moment you arrive. Inside, the foyer opens into a spacious layout with tray ceilings, crown molding and LVP flooring throughout the home. The open-concept kitchen features attractive cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a new French-style refrigerator and new oven, both added in 2025. A dedicated office or flex room adds valuable versatility for remote work, hobbies or additional guest space. The split-bedroom layout provides privacy, with a generous primary suite offering room for king-sized furnishings, a walk-in closet and a large bath with double vanity, walk-in shower and separate garden tub. A washer and dryer are also included, adding everyday convenience. Outdoor spaces have been refreshed with care, including a screened porch ideal for morning coffee, a re-tilled and replanted backyard with Bermuda grass, a stone fire pit and fresh mulch in the front yard. Additional improvements include a new water backflow system that has been inspected by the City of Crestview. Redstone Commons offers a pool, clubhouse, outdoor kitchen grill and picnic area, playground and dog park, creating a well-rounded setting for recreation, gathering and daily enjoyment. With more upgrades than many homes at this price point, this property presents an inviting opportunity in a convenient Crestview location.

Listing Agent

Sarah Stone

Scenic Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Email: sarah@scenicsir.com License #3093630 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Scenic Sotheby's International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,320

Year Built

  • Built in 2017

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60 x 135
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Automatic Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Dimensional Roof
  • Ridge Vents on the Roof
  • Vinyl Trim

Interior Spaces

  • 1,967 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-3N-23-1000-0000-0390

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include management, recreational faclty
  • Redstone Commons Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to covenants

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,320

Year Built

Built in 2017

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Detached Single Family
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Lot Size: 60 X 135
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Subdivision Name: Redstone Commons
  • Directions: Traveling North on Hwy. 95, Turn Right at E. Redstone Ave. Turn Right on Kingbird Lane, Turn Left on Teal Street. Home is fourth one on your Left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Attribution Contact: sarah@scenicsir.com
  • Remarks Misc:Remarks: Set near the front of Redstone Commons with convenient access to the neighborhood amenities, elementary and middle schools this well-cared-for three-bedroom home with an additional office offers comfortable living, thoughtful upgrades and a floor plan designed for everyday ease. Fresh interior paint, new laminate flooring, newly installed quarter round and a recently painted front door create a polished first impression from the moment you arrive. Inside, the foyer opens into a spacious layout with tray ceilings, crown molding and LVP flooring throughout the home. The open-concept kitchen features attractive cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a new French-style refrigerator and new oven, both added in 2025. A dedicated office or flex room adds valuable versatility
  • Energy:Ridge Vent: Yes
  • Rooms:Office2: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Auto Garage Door Opn, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator W/IceMk, Smoke Detector, Smooth Stovetop Rnge, Stove/Oven Electric, Washer, Water Heater - Elect
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Floor Laminate
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Crwn Molding, Ceiling Raised, Ceiling Tray/Cofferd, Kitchen Island, Lighting Recessed, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Washer/Dryer Hookup
  • Window Features: Window Treatment All
  • Interior:WasherDryer Hookup: Yes
  • Appliances:StoveOven Electric: Yes
  • Master Bedroom:First: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances:Smoke Detector: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Garden Tub: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Separate Shwr: Yes
  • Interior:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Appliances:Refrigerator WIceMk: Yes
  • Interior:Split Bedroom: Yes
  • Appliances:Smooth Stovetop Rnge: Yes
  • Mstr BdrmMstr Bath:MBath Double Vanity: Yes

• Fencing: Fenced Privacy
  • Lot Features: Covenants, Level, Restrictions
  • Pool Features: Pool Type
  • Construction Type: Brick, Trim Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Rain Gutter, Fenced Back Yard, Sprinkler System
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Porch Screened
  • Property Condition: Construction Complete
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Construction Status:Construction Complete: Yes
  • Exterior:Porch: Yes
  • Lot Features:Covenants: Yes
  • Lot Features:Restrictions: Yes
  • ConstructionSiding:Roof Dimensional Shg: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • General Property Info:Garage2: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Attached: Yes
  • Appliances:Auto Garage Door Opn: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage3: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fans, Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electric, Public Water, TV Cable
  • Utility: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: BBQ Pit/Grill, Pavillion/Gazebo, Picnic Area, Playground, Pool
  • Association: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Management, Recreational Faclty

Schools

  • Elementary School: Riverside
  • High School: Crestview
  • Middle Or Junior School: Shoal River

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7840.8
  • Parcel #: 27-3N-23-1000-0000-0390
  • Zoning: Resid Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4319.69
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,320 $272,105 $42,512 $229,593
2024 $3,997 $294,725 $38,647 $256,078
2023 $3,997 $288,620 $0 $0
2022 $3,888 $280,214 $33,755 $246,459
2021 $3,423 $204,362 $32,130 $172,232
2020 $2,511 $190,105 $0 $0
2019 $2,466 $185,831 $31,500 $154,331
2018 $2,557 $189,638 $0 $0
2017 $270 $31,500 $0 $0
2016 $92 $5,290 $0 $0
2015 $91 $5,136 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $340,000 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Sold $339,900 0.0% $173 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2023 02/19/23 Pending -- -- --
02/16/2023 02/16/23 For Sale $339,900 +34.9% $173 / Sq Ft
02/28/2020 02/28/20 Sold $252,000 0.0% $128 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/24/2020 01/24/20 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2020 01/21/20 For Sale $252,000 +26.1% $128 / Sq Ft
02/10/2017 02/10/17 Sold $199,900 0.0% $102 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/29/2016 12/29/16 Pending -- -- --
08/20/2016 08/20/16 For Sale $199,900 -- $102 / Sq Ft
Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $339,900 --
Warranty Deed $340,000 Surety Land Title Of Fl Llc
Warranty Deed $252,000 Moulton Land Title Inc
Special Warranty Deed $199,900 Dhi Title Of Florida Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $347,717 VA
Previous Owner $314,320 VA
Previous Owner $257,796 VA
Previous Owner $201,919 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1002391

Emerald Coast Association of REALTORS®

APN: 27-3N-23-1000-0000-0390

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.