NOT LISTED FOR SALE

656 Wilson Ave Neoga, IL 62447

Estimated Value: $125,000 - $161,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,190 Sq Ft
$117/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 23, 2023

Last sale price $119,150 $100 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $932 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room
  • Bonus Room
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Accessible Parking

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome to this well maintained both inside and out home located less than a block from city schools! Currently the home features 2 beds and 1 full bath but with minimal effort the bonus/family room could be converted to a 3rd bedroom. Inside you'll find a well updated interior including 2 cedar lined closets. Upon leaving the home you'll find a spacious yard with a well cared for deck and brick patio with firepit perfect for entertaining and playing. The 18 x 24 garage is attached by a breeze-way/mudroom. There is also a 12 x 16 outbuilding to provide extra storage. Current owner has been here for approximately 20 years so homes in this neighborhood don't open up often especially withing a block from the school. Call today to set up your private showing!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chad Wilkins

Real Broker LLC License #475.200049 Listed on: 03/24/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Default Zmember

Zdefault Office

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 127 x 160
  • Adjoins Government Land
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Wood Fence
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Workshop in Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Additional Parking

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House

Interior Spaces

  • 1,190 Sq Ft Home
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Utility Room
  • Partially Carpeted
  • Electric Oven or Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Neoga Dist 3 Elementary And Middle School

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

0.45 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 1 Story
  • Style Description: Ranch
  • Special Areas: Bonus Room, Living Room, Main Floor Laundry, Mud Room, Utility Room
  • Special Description: Owner Occupied
  • Age: 62
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Some Carpeting
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath, Shower Only
  • Appliances: Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Square Footage: 1190
  • Total Full Baths: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Accessible Parking, Accessible Route to Entry, Additional Parking, Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Workshop/Storage Area

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas
  • Cooling: Central-Electric
  • Heating: Radiator(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: NEOGA DIST 3
  • Junior High School: NEOGA DIST 3
  • School District: NEOGA DIST 3
  • Senior High School: NEOGA

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Adjoins Government Land, Level Lot, Partial Fencing, Streetlights, Wood Fence
  • Lot Dimensions: 127 x 160

Building Info

  • Buildings: Outbuilding

Tax Info

  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: Yes
  • Taxes Paid: 1828
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 24, 2023
Closed on
Jun 23, 2023
List Price
$115,000
Sold Price
$119,150
Premium/Discount to List
$4,150
3.61%
Views
10
Current Estimated Value
$139,249

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$20,099
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.56%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 3, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Pillsbury Kaleena C $119,150 --
Shumard Scott A $67,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/23/2023 06/23/23 Sold $119,150 +3.6% $100 / Sq Ft
03/29/2023 03/29/23 Pending -- -- --
03/24/2023 03/24/23 For Sale $115,000 -- $97 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $2,266 $40,318 $5,944 $34,374
2023 $1,831 $31,319 $5,944 $25,375
2022 $1,790 $29,850 $5,665 $24,185
2021 $1,828 $30,841 $5,853 $24,988
2020 $1,812 $29,850 $5,665 $24,185
2019 $1,810 $29,245 $5,665 $23,580
2018 $1,797 $29,245 $5,665 $23,580
2017 $1,798 $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
2016 -- $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
2015 -- $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
2014 $1,603 $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
2013 $1,603 $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
2012 $1,603 $26,954 $5,221 $21,733
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS23015992

MARIS MLS

APN: 06-08-403-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.