Estimated Value: $1,171,000 - $1,697,404
5
Beds
5
Baths
4,416
Sq Ft
$313/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 6568 Plank Rd, Afton, VA 22920 and is currently estimated at $1,382,351, approximately $313 per square foot. 6568 Plank Rd is a home located in Albemarle County with nearby schools including Brownsville Elementary School, Joseph T. Henley Middle School, and Western Albemarle High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 24, 2016
Sold by
Alkateeb Musab M and Alkhateeb Nina
Bought by
Atkins Kristen A and Lyman Jason A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$595,000
Outstanding Balance
$475,122
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$907,229
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2010
Sold by
Gay Charles E
Bought by
Alkateeb Musab M and Alkhateeb Nina
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
4.22%
Mortgage Type
Credit Line Revolving
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Atkins Kristen A | $745,000 | -- | |
| Alkateeb Musab M | $640,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Atkins Kristen A | $595,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Alkateeb Musab M | $150,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,305 | $1,376,400 | $158,100 | $1,218,300 |
| 2024 | -- | $1,211,900 | $143,100 | $1,068,800 |
| 2023 | $10,655 | $1,247,700 | $143,100 | $1,104,600 |
| 2022 | $9,591 | $1,123,100 | $138,900 | $984,200 |
| 2021 | $7,981 | $934,600 | $138,900 | $795,700 |
| 2020 | $7,432 | $870,300 | $113,500 | $756,800 |
| 2019 | $6,890 | $806,800 | $117,700 | $689,100 |
| 2018 | $6,749 | $791,600 | $117,700 | $673,900 |
| 2017 | $6,857 | $817,300 | $87,900 | $729,400 |
| 2016 | $6,319 | $753,100 | $117,200 | $635,900 |
| 2015 | $2,508 | $612,400 | $113,200 | $499,200 |
| 2014 | -- | $611,500 | $113,200 | $498,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map