NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6570 Flatridge Rd Troutdale, VA 24378

Estimated Value: $240,000 - $519,873

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
$277/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2019

Last sale price $361,000 $241 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,218 / mo

752 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 42.95 Acre Lot
  • Farm
  • Horses Allowed On Property
  • Mature Trees
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

As of August 2019

The 360 degree view says it all when you arrive at this beautiful log mountain house. Sit on the porches and enjoy this place. It works as a weekend getaway or a primary home. Fenced around the perimeter and additional acreage available up to 102 acres total. Deer stands placed around the property and roads throughout. Take time to view this property as you're not going to believe how nice it is until you see it with your own eyes.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Chris Morton

Morton Realty & Auction License #0225045108 Listed on: 05/22/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Chris Morton

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,737

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 42.95 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,737

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

42.95 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 42.949
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Directions: From Independence Rt 58/Rt 21 travel 58 west 5.3 miles, turn right on Old Bridle Creek Rd 6.7 miles, turn right on Flatridge Rd 1.1 miles, driveway on right.
  • Architectural Style: Cabin
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1997
  • ResoBuildingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Stone, One
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Internet Availability Other/See Remarks
  • Living Area: 1500
  • Window Features: Casement Windows, Insulated Windows, Storm Window(s)
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Assessor
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second

• Construction Type: Log
  • Exterior Features: Horses Allowed, Garden, Mature Trees
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch Covered
  • Property Condition: Exterior Condition: Very Good, Interior Condition: Very Good

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1870858.44
  • Zoning: RF
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1737.05
  • Tax Lot: 0
  • Tax Map Number: 32-a-34b
  • Tax Year: 2016

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2023
Sold by
Delana J Newsom And Stephen R Newsom Tru and Newsom Delana J
Bought by
Hundred Acre Woods Farm Llc
Current Estimated Value
$414,968

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2017
Closed on
Aug 19, 2019
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$361,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$89,000
-19.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.09%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hundred Acre Woods Farm Llc -- None Listed On Document
Hundred Acre Woods Farm Llc -- None Listed On Document
Newsom Delana J $361,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Sold $361,000 -19.8% $241 / Sq Ft
06/15/2019 06/15/19 Pending -- -- --
05/23/2017 05/23/17 For Sale $450,000 -- $300 / Sq Ft
Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $30 $331,700 $157,500 $174,200
2024 $1,791 $331,700 $157,500 $174,200
2023 $2,007 $331,700 $157,500 $174,200
2022 $1,706 $331,700 $157,500 $174,200
2021 $1,952 $289,200 $157,500 $131,700
2020 $1,893 $289,200 $157,500 $131,700
2019 $1,893 $354,500 $222,800 $131,700
2018 $1,893 $354,500 $222,800 $131,700
2017 $1,893 $354,500 $222,800 $131,700
2016 -- $354,500 $222,800 $131,700
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Southwest Virginia Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 60309

APN: 32 - A- - 34B

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.