RENTED FEB 22, 2026

659 Alida Dr Cary, IL 60013

Estimated Value: $304,000 - $388,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,178 Sq Ft
$284/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

As of February 2026

Updated, open-concept ranch offering 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths on the main level, plus a fully finished basement. The kitchen was remodeled in 2026 and features new cabinetry, leathered granite countertops, a stylish backsplash, and under-cabinet lighting. Major updates, including the roof, siding, windows, flooring, furnace, water heater, and bathrooms, have all been completed in recent years. A new deck and exterior vinyl siding cleaning are scheduled for this spring. Spring and fall cleanups are included in the rent. Walking distance to downtown Cary restaurants, seasonal festivals, and the Metra! Pets will be considered on a case-by-case basis, with an additional security deposit required. Agent-owned and available immediately.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Shannon Bremner

Keller Williams Success Realty License #475155622 Listed on: 01/17/2026

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 137x63x137x87
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,178 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $2,900
  • Property Available on 1/17/26

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2026-01-17
  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): No
  • Rental Price: 2900
  • Security Deposit: 2900

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Property Attached: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Franke
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Age: 41-50 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Furnished: No
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Storage
  • LivingArea: 1178
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Sun Room, Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2029
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 2356

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Schools

  • Elementary School: Briargate Elementary School
  • High School: Cary-Grove Community High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Cary Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 137X63X137X87
  • Rural (Y/N): N

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2018
Sold by
Bremner Shannon
Bought by
Bremner Shannon and The Shannon Bremner Revocable Living Tru
Current Estimated Value
$334,630

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2011
Sold by
Dennis Thomas C and Dennis Karen C
Bought by
Bremmer Shannon

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$108,171
Outstanding Balance
$72,794
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$261,836

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 21, 2005
Sold by
Hays David A and Ulloa Cintia L
Bought by
Dennis Thomas C and Dennis Karen C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$173,600
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 30, 2003
Sold by
Hurley Stephen B and Hurley Krista
Bought by
Hays David A and Ulloa Cintia I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$185,250
Interest Rate
5.78%
Mortgage Type
Unknown

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 24, 2001
Sold by
Snider Richard E and Snider Catherine I
Bought by
Hurley Stephen B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,200
Interest Rate
7.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 1999
Sold by
Roediger Frederick J and Roediger Laura M
Bought by
Snider Richard E and Snider Catherine I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$144,200
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 24, 1997
Sold by
Rawlings Stephen M and Rawlings Rebecca C
Bought by
Roediger Frederick J and Roediger Laura M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,750
Interest Rate
7.43%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 1995
Sold by
Bertelsen Berry R and Bertelsen Nancy J
Bought by
Rawlings Stephen M and Rawlings Rebecca C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,700
Interest Rate
9.21%

Bremner Shannon -- Attorney
Bremmer Shannon $119,900 Fidelity Natl Title
Dennis Thomas C $217,000 Burnet Title Llc
Hays David A $195,000 Multiple
Hurley Stephen B $154,000 First American
Snider Richard E $144,000 --
Roediger Frederick J $137,000 Land Title Group Inc
Rawlings Stephen M $133,000 Attorneys Natl Title Network
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bremmer Shannon $108,171
Previous Owner Dennis Thomas C $173,600
Previous Owner Hays David A $185,250
Previous Owner Hurley Stephen B $123,200
Previous Owner Snider Richard E $144,200
Previous Owner Roediger Frederick J $102,750
Previous Owner Rawlings Stephen M $99,700
Closed Rawlings Stephen M $20,000
Closed Hurley Stephen B $23,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/22/2026 02/22/26 Rented $2,800 -3.4% --
01/17/2026 01/17/26 For Rent $2,900 +41.5% --
09/07/2021 09/07/21 Rented -- -- --
08/25/2021 08/25/21 For Rent $2,050 +17.1% --
08/11/2017 08/11/17 Rented $1,750 0.0% --
07/26/2017 07/26/17 Off Market $1,750 -- --
07/18/2017 07/18/17 For Rent $1,750 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,971 $94,649 $18,213 $76,436
2023 $7,836 $84,651 $16,289 $68,362
2022 $7,258 $77,509 $17,250 $60,259
2021 $6,948 $72,208 $16,070 $56,138
2020 $6,758 $69,652 $15,501 $54,151
2019 $6,645 $66,665 $14,836 $51,829
2018 $6,301 $61,584 $13,705 $47,879
2017 $6,209 $58,016 $12,911 $45,105
2016 $5,512 $54,413 $12,109 $42,304
2013 -- $51,149 $11,296 $39,853
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12549682

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 19-13-128-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.