NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $447,000 - $543,916

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,088 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2025

Last sale price $460,000 $113 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,979 / mo

66 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Traditional Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Cherry Tree Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of August 2025

Fantastic opportunity in the heart of Carmel! Located just minutes from award-winning Carmel schools, this spacious 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers room for everyone. The expansive primary suite features a generous layout with space for a sitting area-perfect for added comfort and quiet. New carpet throughout the upstairs! The warm and inviting family room is anchored by a charming brick fireplace, creating a cozy focal point for gatherings. Don't miss this well-located home on desirable Carson Ct!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Drew Schroeder

eXp Realty, LLC License #RB14038598 Listed on: 05/22/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,318

Year Built

  • Built in 1978

Lot Details

  • 0.37

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Patio

Schools

  • Cherry Tree Elementary School
  • Clay Middle School

Additional Features

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Johnson Acres Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 71
  • Assessor Parcel Number 291020403003000018
  • Seller Concessions Not Offered

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,318

Year Built

Built in 1978

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Year Built: 1978
  • Building Area Total: 4088
  • Garage Y N: Yes
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Subdivision Name: Johnson Acres
  • Transaction Type: Sale
  • Accessibility Features YN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Yes
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Levels: Two
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1050
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Living Area: 4088
  • Eating Area: Breakfast Room,Formal Dining Room
  • Basement Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1242
  • Basement Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Sq Ft: 1796

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Clay Middle School

Lot Info

  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Horse Amenities: None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117
  • Parcel Number: 291020403003000018
  • Acres: 1/4-1/2 Acre

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4318
  • Tax Lot: 71
  • Semi Annual Property Tax Amt: 2159
  • Tax Exemption: Homestead Tax Exemption

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Cherry Tree Elementary School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 22, 2025
Closed on
Aug 22, 2025
List Price
$500,000
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-8%
Views
237
Current Estimated Value
$488,979

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,979
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%
Original Mortgage
$368,000
Outstanding Balance
$367,681
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$121,298

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lodge Calvin $368,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/22/2025 08/22/25 Sold $460,000 -3.2% $113 / Sq Ft
07/27/2025 07/27/25 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2025 07/15/25 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% $116 / Sq Ft
05/22/2025 05/22/25 For Sale $500,000 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,456 $426,200 $101,500 $324,700
2024 $4,317 $404,900 $101,500 $303,400
2023 $4,317 $404,900 $101,500 $303,400
2022 $3,838 $338,700 $87,700 $251,000
2021 $3,566 $317,400 $87,700 $229,700
2020 $3,165 $283,400 $87,700 $195,700
2019 $3,259 $293,600 $54,400 $239,200
2018 $3,061 $281,000 $54,400 $226,600
2017 $3,021 $278,700 $54,400 $224,300
2016 $2,864 $264,700 $54,400 $210,300
2014 $2,598 $253,900 $45,600 $208,300
2013 $2,598 $247,200 $45,600 $201,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

MLS Number: 22039553

MIBOR Broker Listing Cooperative®

APN: 29-10-20-403-003.000-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.