NOT LISTED FOR SALE

659 S 7th St Colton, CA 92324

Estimated Value: $545,000 - $570,848

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,444 Sq Ft
$390/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 25, 2024

Last sale price $499,999 $346 Per Sq Ft

Est. 13% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,520 / mo

85 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2024

Excellent investment and house-hack opportunity in the growing city of Colton. This legal two-unit property features two separate 2-bedroom, 1-bath homes, each with its own gas, water, and electric meters, offering flexibility for investors or owner-occupants seeking rental income and long-term upside. 201 W Maple will be delivered vacant and completely reimagined, showcasing new flooring, baseboards, updated kitchen cabinetry, quartz countertops, a beautifully tiled bathroom, and new lighting throughout. This beautifully upgraded unit is ready for immediate occupancy or rental, with a projected market rent of $1,850 per month. Perfect for a primary buyer to move in and offset their mortgage by collecting rent from the second home. The second unit at 659 7th St is currently tenant-occupied at $900 per month, creating immediate cash flow from day one. Combined, the property offers a gross scheduled income of approximately $33,000 per year, with low operating expenses and strong long-term upside. Both homes feature newer roofs, and while the occupied unit offers room for light cosmetic upgrades and TLC, the property presents outstanding value-add potential. Situated on a 6,664 sq ft lot, the property includes driveway parking and a storage shed. No rent control. Eligible for FHA, Conventional, and VA financing. Ideal for investors or owner-occupants looking for a versatile multi-unit property with immediate income, equity potential, and future appreciation. Please do not disturb the tenants at 659 7th St. Drive-by only.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eran Fattal

Dynasty Real Estate License #01304180 Listed on: 08/01/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrew Villagomez

Real Broker License #02185251

Real Broker

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 6,664

Parking

  • Driveway

Interior Spaces

  • 1,444 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • Shed
  • 6,664 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window

Community Details

  • 2 Buildings
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0163-172-50-0000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

6,664 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 1444
  • Lot Acreage: 0.1530
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1925
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Price Per S Q F T: 345.57

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Shed(s)

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Wall

Lot Info

  • Assessed Improvement Percent: 69.70
  • Assessed Improvement Value: 130851
  • Assessed Land Percent: 30.3
  • Assessed Land Value: 56892
  • Total Assessed Value: 187743
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0163-172-50-0000
  • Lot Size Area: 6664

Multi Family

  • Unit Type: 2106, 2107
  • Gross Rent Multiplier: 16.30
  • Number Of Units: 2
  • Type Of Units: TWO UNITS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 1, 2024
Closed on
Oct 22, 2024
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$499,999
Premium/Discount to List
$999
0.2%
Views
117
Current Estimated Value
$562,712

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$62,713
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.03%
Original Mortgage
$374,250
Outstanding Balance
$370,203
Interest Rate
6.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$192,509

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 5, 2016
Sold by
Trejo Christina J
Bought by
Ere Investments Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$115,500
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Future Advance Clause Open End Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2015
Sold by
Tafoya James
Bought by
Trejo Christina J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 1999
Sold by
Wormington Harold
Bought by
Stgaudens George W

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$12,800
Interest Rate
7.77%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Second

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leal Victor A $499,000 Wfg Title Company
Ere Investments Llc $165,000 Wfg National Title Company
Trejo Christina J -- None Available
Stgaudens George W $80,000 First American Title Ins Co
Betts Debra -- First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leal Victor A $374,250
Previous Owner Ere Investments Llc $115,500
Previous Owner Stgaudens George W $12,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/19/2026 02/19/26 For Sale $575,000 +15.0% $398 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Sold $499,999 +0.2% $346 / Sq Ft
10/25/2024 10/25/24 Pending -- -- --
08/01/2024 08/01/24 For Sale $499,000 +202.4% $346 / Sq Ft
04/14/2016 04/14/16 Sold $165,000 0.0% $114 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/01/2016 02/01/16 Pending -- -- --
02/01/2016 02/01/16 For Sale $165,000 -- $114 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,226 $499,000 $106,000 $393,000
2024 $2,348 $191,498 $58,030 $133,468
2023 $2,355 $187,743 $56,892 $130,851
2022 $2,322 $184,061 $55,776 $128,285
2021 $2,369 $180,452 $54,682 $125,770
2020 $2,379 $178,601 $54,121 $124,480
2019 $2,315 $175,099 $53,060 $122,039
2018 $2,278 $171,666 $52,020 $119,646
2017 $2,199 $168,300 $51,000 $117,300
2016 $2,206 $10,538 $4,928 $5,610
2015 $175 $10,380 $4,854 $5,526
2014 $170 $10,177 $4,759 $5,418

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 24-422401

The MLS

APN: 0163-172-50

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.