NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Beachhurst Dr Cape May, NJ 08204

Estimated Value: $428,000 - $512,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,624 Sq Ft
$292/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 21, 2026

Last sale price $390,000 $240 Per Sq Ft

Est. 22% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,859 / mo

329 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Interior Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of January 2026

Reduced-- Full of Potential! 4-Bedroom, 2-Bath Home with Detached Garage in North Cape May – This is bursting with possibilities and waiting for your personal touch. Located in a wonderful North Cape May neighborhood, it offers plenty of space, a detached garage, and a backyard ready for your outdoor dreams. Inside, you’ll find a cozy living area, a kitchen with plenty of room to work with, and four bedrooms that can easily fit your needs—whether it’s for family, guests, or a home office. While the home could use some updating, it’s a great opportunity to add your style and make it truly yours. Home is equipped with Natural gas heat and central air conditioning. The detached garage is perfect for extra storage or as a workshop for your hobbies. Plus, you’re just minutes from the Delaware Bay beaches, local shopping, and great dining spots. If you’re ready to roll up your sleeves and create something special, this home is calling your name. Don’t wait—66 Beachhurst Drive is ready to welcome you!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Bassett, GRI

SEASHORE REALTY License #9231632 Listed on: 11/30/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Beata Lagares

HOMESMART FIRST ADVANTAGE License #182650

HOMESMART FIRST ADVANTAGE

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,930

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 2.3

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Brick Front

Interior Spaces

  • 1,624 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 10 / 494.23

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,930

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

2.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Type: Single Family
  • Location: Inside Lot
  • District Township: 05-Lower Township
  • Estimated Year Built: 1968
  • New Construction: No
  • Lot Size2: 100x100+/-
  • OFFICELIST_STATE: NJ
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1968

Interior Features

  • Appliances Included: Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Interior Amenities: Smoke/Fire Alarm, Storage, Walk in Closet, Wall to Wall Carpet, Tile Flooring
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Rooms: 7
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Estimated Living Sq Ft: 1624
  • Other Rooms: Living Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Laundry/Utility Room, Storage Attic

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Ranch
  • Exterior: Brick Face, Vinyl
  • Frontage: 100
  • House Color: white
  • Outside Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Garage: Garage, 1 Car, Detached, Concrete Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Condition, Ceiling Fan
  • Heating: Gas Natural, Forced Air
  • Hot Water: Gas- Natural
  • Sewer: City
  • Water: City

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 10
  • Lot Size: 6001-10000 SqFt
  • Zoning: res

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 3930
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 30, 2024
Closed on
Jan 21, 2026
List Price
$419,900
Sold Price
$390,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-7.12%
Views
936
Current Estimated Value
$474,685

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$84,685
Avg. Annual Appreciation
92.52%
Original Mortgage
$531,000
Outstanding Balance
$531,000
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$56,315

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 20, 2017
Closed on
Jul 11, 2017
List Price
$239,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-4.6%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.46%
Original Mortgage
$223,870
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2013
Sold by
Pawlus Fabio and Pawlus Deborah
Bought by
Catanese Holly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 12, 2013
Sold by
Cooley Beth L and Noble Michael A
Bought by
Pawlus Fabio and Pawlus Deborah

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2007
Sold by
Cooley Scott R and Cooley Beth L
Bought by
Cooley Beth L and Noble Michael A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$308,560
Interest Rate
6.17%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 2002
Sold by
Fusco John
Bought by
Cooley Scott R and Cooley Beth L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$103,950
Interest Rate
6.81%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bayshore South Properties Llc $390,000 National Title
Selim Ahmed M $228,000 None Available
Catanese Holly $210,000 The Title Company Of Jersey
Pawlus Fabio $126,000 Shore Title Agency Inc
Cooley Beth L -- None Available
Cooley Scott R $115,500 --
Fusco John $89,900 --
Fusco John $89,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bayshore South Properties Llc $531,000
Previous Owner Selim Ahmed M $223,870
Previous Owner Cooley Beth L $308,560
Previous Owner Cooley Scott R $103,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/21/2026 01/21/26 Sold $390,000 -7.1% $240 / Sq Ft
11/18/2025 11/18/25 For Sale $419,900 0.0% $259 / Sq Ft
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2025 10/21/25 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2025 07/31/25 Price Changed $419,900 +5.0% $259 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Price Changed $399,900 -13.0% $246 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 For Sale $459,900 0.0% $283 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/27/2025 05/27/25 Price Changed $459,900 -6.0% $283 / Sq Ft
11/29/2024 11/29/24 For Sale $489,000 +114.5% $301 / Sq Ft
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Sold $228,000 -4.6% $135 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/31/2017 05/31/17 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2017 05/20/17 For Sale $239,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,930 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2024 $3,930 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2023 $3,874 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2022 $3,756 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2021 $3,643 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2020 $3,585 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2019 $3,496 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2018 $3,413 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2017 $3,417 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2016 $3,364 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2015 $3,256 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800
2014 $3,149 $193,800 $100,000 $93,800

Map

Source: Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 243481

Cape May County Association of REALTORS®

APN: 05-00494-23-00010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.