NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Blind Brook Lodge 66 Milton Rd Unit H21 Rye, NY 10580

Estimated Value: $336,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,000 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 9, 2023

Last sale price $440,000 $440 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,497 / mo

60 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • Wood Flooring
  • Elevator
  • Rye Middle School Rated A+
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 5-minute walk to Rye Recreation Department

About This Home

As of May 2023

Don't miss this sun-drenched, 2 bedroom home in Rye's sought-after Blind Brook Lodge. Elevator or stairs to the 2nd floor of the quiet, inset H block in this stunning pre-war Tudor building. The spacious entry foyer welcomes to a galley kitchen with a large window and eating nook. Oversized living room with fireplace, primary bedroom with northern and eastern exposures & double closets, second bedroom, hall bathroom and 2 additional large closets complete the space. H21 is freshly painted with newly refinished hardwood floors. Blind Brook Lodge offers a large storage room, assigned parking, outdoor seating areas, and beautiful plots for private gardening. It's a quick walk to schools, the train station, downtown, Rye Arts Center, Rye Nature Center, and the fields and tennis courts at Rye Recreation.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kendra Moran

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #10401294768 Listed on: 02/04/2023

Houlihan Lawrence Inc.

Co-Listed By

Patricia Geoghegan

Houlihan Lawrence Inc. License #30GE0654835

Last Buyer's Agent

Iris Kalt

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop License #30KA0623059

Berkshire Hathaway HS NY Prop

Property Details

Home Type

  • Co-Op

Year Built

  • Built in 1928

HOA Fees

  • $1,369 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening

Overview

  • Association fees include heat, hot water, sewer

Year Built

Built in 1928

HOA Fees

$1,369 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Rise
  • Property SubType: Stock Cooperative
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1928
  • Co List Office Mls Id: ONEHOULAW17
  • Co List Office Phone: 914-967-7680
  • Ownership: Co-Op
  • Village: None
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Coop

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Floor Through Apt, Entrance Foyer, Walk Through Kitchen, Windowed Kitchen
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Common
  • Inclusions: Ceiling Fan,Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1000
  • AtticDescription: None
  • SquareFootage: 1000.00

• Parking Description: Assigned
  • ParkingAssignedSpaces: 1
  • ParkingFee: 50

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Includes: Heat, Hot Water, Sewer
  • Association Amenities: Elevator(s)
  • Association #2: 1369
  • Association #2 Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Senior Community: No
  • DevelopmentName: Blind Brook Lodge
  • ManagementPhone: 914-948-6100
  • AdditionalFeeDescription: Special Assessment
  • AdditionalFeeFrequency: Monthly
  • Management: RMR

Association/Amenities

  • Community Features: Park

Fee Information

  • AdditionalFeesYN: 1

Tax Info

  • FlipTaxYN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Midland School
  • High School: Rye High School
  • Middle School District: Rye

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Sold $440,000 +0.2% $440 / Sq Ft
04/04/2023 04/04/23 Pending -- -- --
02/03/2023 02/03/23 For Sale $439,000 -- $439 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2024 $409,362 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2023 $374,530 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2022 $343,712 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2021 $340,593 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2020 $330,496 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2019 $169,178 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2018 $228,646 $384,673 $164,650 $220,023
2017 $241,524 $508,342 $164,650 $343,692
2016 $207,984 $508,342 $164,650 $343,692
2015 -- $508,342 $164,650 $343,692
2014 -- $508,342 $164,650 $343,692
2013 -- $508,342 $164,650 $343,692

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6230979

OneKey® MLS

APN: 551400 146-11-1-73

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.