NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Pine Beach Rd Belgrade, ME 04917

Estimated Value: $579,000 - $840,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
560 Sq Ft
$1,222/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2012

Last sale price $250,000 $446 Per Sq Ft

Est. 174% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,135 / mo

491 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 92 Feet of Waterfront
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of November 2012

Very cute 3 bedroom, 1 bath cottage with a wonderful sandy waterfront beach and fabulous sunsets. This cottage has a great back lawn for lots of fun and sits approx. 20' from Great Pond. Location Location!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Linda Schultz

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 06/16/2011

Last Buyer's Agent

Les Priest

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,915

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • 92 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 560 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Pine Beach Association Subdivision
  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 66Pine Beach RoadBelgrade429

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,915

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.37
  • Road Frontage Type: Private
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Water Body Name: Great Pond
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Pine Beach Association
  • Directions: Route 8-Belgrade to Horsepoint Road on the left, go approximately 2 miles to Pine Beach Road on the left, take a right at the bottom of Pine Beach Rd.-cottage is the second on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 560.0
  • Architectural Style: Cottage
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 446.43
  • Property Information:Seasonal: Yes
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.37
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 1.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 560.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Exterior:Shingle Siding: Yes
  • Heat System:Baseboard: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Microwave: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Roads:Private: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - Hookup: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Sewer:Private Sewer: Yes
  • Location:Rural: Yes
  • Roads:Dead End: Yes
  • Roads:GravelDirt: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 92.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 92.0
  • Recreational Water:Deeded: Yes
  • Style:Cottage: Yes
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Dining Room Amenities:Dining Area: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Water:Seasonal4: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Very cute 3 bedroom, 1 bath cottage with a wonderful sandy waterfront beach and fabulous sunsets. This cottage has a great back lawn for lots of fun and sits approx. 20' from Great Pond. Location Location!
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Electric Range
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped, Rural
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Pond
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16117.2
  • Parcel #: 66Pine Beach RoadBelgrade429
  • Zoning: Shoreland

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2915.0
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2011
Closed on
Nov 26, 2012
Sold by
Barrett Frances L Est and Libby
Bought by
Spaulding Jeffrey S and Spaulding Ramya G
Seller's Agent
Linda Schultz
Portside Real Estate Group
Buyer's Agent
Les Priest
Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate/The Masiello Group
List Price
$359,000
Sold Price
$250,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$109,000
-30.36%
Current Estimated Value
$684,537

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$434,537
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.76%
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Outstanding Balance
$136,412
Interest Rate
3.42%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$548,125

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Spaulding Jeffrey S $200,000
Closed Spaulding Jeffrey S $200,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2012 11/21/12 Sold $250,000 -30.4% $446 / Sq Ft
10/22/2012 10/22/12 Pending -- -- --
06/18/2011 06/18/11 For Sale $359,000 -- $641 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,810 $548,100 $456,400 $91,700
2024 $5,207 $548,100 $456,400 $91,700
2023 $4,905 $548,100 $456,400 $91,700
2022 $4,449 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2021 $4,449 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2020 $4,449 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2019 $4,449 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2018 $4,224 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2017 $2,321 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2016 $4,050 $289,300 $241,600 $47,700
2015 $3,943 $288,900 $241,600 $47,300
2013 $3,452 $288,900 $241,600 $47,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1019023

Maine Listings

APN: BELG-000042-000000-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.