NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $100,000 - $125,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
835 Sq Ft
1981 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2019

Last sale price $66,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 68% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,220 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2019

LOVELY 2/1.5 BATH LAKEFRONT CONDO ! THIS IS A CLEAN QUIET UNIT PERFECTLY SITUATED ACROSS FROM THE LAKE IN PRESTON SECTION OF CENTURY VILLAGE. UNIT IS CLEAN AND MOVE IN READY. BOTH BATHROOMS HAVE NEW VANITY /TOILETS. PERHAPS YOU WANT TO FURTHER CUSTOMIZE IT AND MAKE IT YOUR OWN? AT THIS PRICE WHY NOT. UNIT ALSO FEATURES A LARGE SCREENED IN LANAI PATIO. AMPLE SIZE WALK IN CLOSET IN 2ND BEDROOM. CENTURY VILLAGE IS THE PREMIERE ACTIVE ADULT COMMUNITY IN BOCA RATON, AND INCLUDES A MANNED GATE, POOL, ACTIVITIES, COMMUNITY BUS, MILLION DOLLAR CLUBHOUSE AND MUCH MORE! DON'T MISS THIS GREAT DEAL WHILE IT LASTS!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ashla Johnson

Epique Realty, Inc. License #3314639 Listed on: 02/18/2019

Epique Realty, Inc.

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $330

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • Lake Front
  • East Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $520 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Assigned Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 835 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Carpet
  • Lake Views
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00424708130020660

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include common areas, cable TV, ground maintenance, sewer, security, trash, water
  • Preston At Century Village Cond Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$330

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$520 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Directions: Lyons Rd to New England Blvd Gate Turn Left towards Preston A-B
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Elevator, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Tub Shower
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Living Area: 835.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Lake
  • Lot Features: < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: Association
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Screened, Balcony

• Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 3 Phase
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 520.0
  • Community Features: Home Owners Association, Property Manager On-Site
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Amenities: Billiard Room, Clubhouse, Fitness Center, Laundry, Picnic Area, Pool, Parking, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Spa/Hot Tub, Trail(s), Transportation Service, Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: Pet Restrictions, Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Sewer, Security, Trash, Water

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 00424708130020660
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 330.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2019
Closed on
May 28, 2019
List Price
$69,900
Sold Price
$66,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-5.58%
Current Estimated Value
$111,109

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$45,109
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.75%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2017
Closed on
May 1, 2017
List Price
$57,000
Sold Price
$51,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-10.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.20%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 28, 2017
Closed on
Apr 25, 2017
List Price
$57,000
Sold Price
$51,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,000
-10.53%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2015
Closed on
Jun 13, 2016
Eric Greenberg
CENTURY 21 Tenace Realty
List Price
$58,900
Sold Price
$49,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,400
-15.96%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.57%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2001
Sold by
Rutter Edna
Bought by
Rutter Edna and The Edna Rutter Living Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hollander Edna $66,000 Title Alliance Of Palm Beach
Legister Jean -- Attorney
Legister Jean $51,000 Alliant Title And Escrow
Valente Carole Lee $49,500 None Available
Rutter Edna -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/28/2019 05/28/19 Sold $66,000 -5.6% $79 / Sq Ft
04/28/2019 04/28/19 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2019 02/18/19 For Sale $69,900 +37.1% $84 / Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $51,000 -10.5% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2017 02/28/17 For Sale $57,000 +15.2% $68 / Sq Ft
06/23/2016 06/23/16 Sold $49,500 -16.0% $59 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/24/2016 05/24/16 Pending -- -- --
09/05/2015 09/05/15 For Sale $58,900 -- $71 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,287 $69,023 -- --
2024 $1,287 $63,527 -- --
2023 $1,179 $58,498 $0 $0
2022 $1,062 $53,904 $0 $0
2021 $903 $49,707 $0 $0
2020 $860 $46,888 $0 $0
2019 $343 $31,258 $0 $0
2018 $329 $30,675 $0 $0
2017 $985 $43,000 $0 $0
2016 $985 $42,000 $0 $0
2015 $228 $21,850 $0 $0
2014 $229 $21,677 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10505757

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 00-42-47-08-13-002-0660

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.