NOT LISTED FOR SALE

66 Westminster Rd Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $186,585 - $271,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,576 Sq Ft
$146/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2018

Last sale price $131,100 $83 Per Sq Ft

Est. 76% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,529 / mo

7 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2018

Welcome to 66 Westminster! OPEN HOUSE Sun 10/1 from 11 to 1 pm. This LARGE 1,576 sq ft cape lives like a 3 bedroom plus office/den. Walk through the enclosed front porch into your LR that features hardwood floors that run through the formal DR and kitchen. A entertainer’s kitchen includes matching appliances. The master BD with double closest and full bathroom are on the main level. Extra-large room upstairs could be used as 3rd BD. Additional updates to the home include: hardwood floors (‘12), bathroom remodel (‘14), main roof (‘10), kitchen ceramic tile (‘12), boiler (‘07) and some new windows. Located on a quiet, dead end street with quick access to Union and the 400. Sale includes the treed lot next door making a 70 x 130’ lot that is park-like. Come see this today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Britt Konczyk

Listing by MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc. License #10301217339 Listed on: 09/26/2017

MJ Peterson Real Estate Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy Brown

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #10401248931

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,310

Year Built

  • Built in 1927

Lot Details

  • 4,550 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35x130

Interior Spaces

  • 1,576 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-134-570-0001-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,310

Year Built

Built in 1927

Lot Details

4,550 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1927
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Wooded
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Seneca or Union to Center, North on Westminster Rd
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, Main Level Primary
  • Efficiency: Windows
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.1045
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Baseboard
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Seneca West Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-134-570-0001-019-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 35X130
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4550.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3310.0
  • Tax Lot: 19

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: West Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2017
Closed on
Jan 3, 2018
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$131,100
Premium/Discount to List
$6,200
4.96%
Current Estimated Value
$230,396

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$99,296
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.98%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2017
Closed on
Dec 30, 2017
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$131,100
Premium/Discount to List
$6,200
4.96%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tworek Cynthia A $131,100 --
Tworek Cynthia A $131,100 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2018 01/03/18 Sold $131,100 +5.0% $83 / Sq Ft
10/03/2017 10/03/17 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2017 09/26/17 For Sale $124,900 -- $79 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,587 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2024 $3,587 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2023 $3,487 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2022 $3,386 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2021 $3,363 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2020 $3,299 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2019 $3,214 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2018 $3,201 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2017 $1,610 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2016 $1,937 $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2015 -- $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
2014 -- $33,400 $2,900 $30,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1078245

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-134-570-0001-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.