NOT LISTED FOR SALE

660 Main St Olean, NY 14760

Estimated Value: $473,647

6 Beds
4.5 Baths
4,848 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 1, 2018

Last sale price $365,000 $75 Per Sq Ft

Est. 30% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,485 / mo

122 Days on Market

Highlights

  • On Golf Course
  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Tennis Courts
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic

About This Home

As of August 2018

Historical Elegance in Olean!Welcome to "Sunnyside"-Olean's most prestigious historic property.Step back in time to turn of the century elegance and beauty paired with every modern amenity. With gleaming original hardwoods and spectacular high ceilings, this gracious 6 BR/4B home features 7 fireplaces,gourmet kitchen,formal dining room,morning room and 1st floor laundry with original fixtures meticulously preserved.East and West porches offer sunny views of the beautifully landscaped garden and patio,4 car garage, private tennis court.Top grade mechanicals insure comfort and efficiency.Adjacent to the Bartlett Country Club and golf course, minutes from St. Bonaventure University and Olean General Hospital, one hour from Buffalo, the property offers a perfect B&B or event venue opportunity.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tammy Gormley

Listing by Four Season Sothebys International Realty License #10401259459 Listed on: 11/29/2017

Four Season Sothebys International Realty

Co-Listed By

Ellen Carroll

Listing by Four Season Sothebys International Realty License #10401263409

Four Season Sothebys International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Ellen Carroll

Four Season Sothebys International Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $16,354

Year Built

  • Built in 1910

Lot Details

  • 1.49 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 196x332
  • On Golf Course

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 4,848 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • 7 Fireplaces
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 35
  • Assessor Parcel Number 041200-094-042-0003-035-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$16,354

Year Built

Built in 1910

Lot Details

1.49 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1910
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: On Golf Course, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Co List Office Mls Id: SOTH01
  • Co List Office Phone: 518-580-8500
  • Directions: On the corner of Main Street and Hamilton.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Attic, Breakfast Area, Cedar Closet(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Kitchen Island, Sliding Glass Door(s), Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Range, Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Trash Compactor
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 7
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.4938
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Patio, Tennis Court(s)
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Circular Driveway, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Olean
  • Ninth Grade High School: Olean Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Olean Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 041200-094-042-0003-035-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 196X332
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 16354.0
  • Tax Lot: 35

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: East View Elementary

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2017
Closed on
Sep 6, 2018
Sold by
Bliss Gary D
Bought by
Bliss Bandb Llc
Seller's Agent
Tammy Gormley
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ellen Carroll
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,900
-18.87%
Current Estimated Value
$473,647

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,647
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.41%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2017
Closed on
Aug 31, 2018
Sold by
Bliss Gary D
Bought by
Bliss Bandb Llc
Seller's Agent
Tammy Gormley
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ellen Carroll
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,900
-18.87%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2017
Closed on
Aug 2, 2018
Sold by
Humadi Al
Bought by
Bliss Gary D
Seller's Agent
Tammy Gormley
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Ellen Carroll
Four Season Sothebys International Realty
List Price
$449,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$84,900
-18.87%

Bliss B&B Llc -- --
Bliss Gary D $365,000 None Available
Bliss Gary D $365,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Bliss Gary D $344,000
Previous Owner Bliss Gary D $75,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/01/2018 08/01/18 Sold $365,000 -18.9% $75 / Sq Ft
03/31/2018 03/31/18 Pending -- -- --
11/29/2017 11/29/17 For Sale $449,900 -- $93 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,512 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2024 $18,968 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2023 $11,294 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2022 $11,457 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2021 $11,789 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2020 $11,871 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2019 $4,503 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2018 $15,542 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2017 $11,484 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2016 $11,334 $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2015 -- $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
2014 -- $300,000 $45,700 $254,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B1088453

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 041200-094-042-0003-035-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.