$800,000
PENDING

6600 Kensal Ct Springfield, VA 22152

Estimated payment $5,052/month

Total Views 3,987
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,661 Sq Ft
$482 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Rolling Valley Elementary School Rated A-
  • Recreation Room
  • No HOA

About This Home

Rolling Valley at it's finest. Wonderful colonial on a culdesac backing to trees with so many updates and improvements- you can have it all. Bright foyer entry with French doors opening to living room with built ins, gas fireplace, bay window, crown molding, and rich hardwood floors. Spacious separate dining room with crown molding and hardwood floors is perfect for casual and formal dining. The upscale kitchen is fabulous! Completely renovated in 2021 enjoy rich hardwood floors, abundant white cabinets to the ceiling, quartz counter tops, tile backsplash to the ceiling, stainless range hood over 5 burner gas cooktop with stainless oven below, all appliances are stainless, undercounter lighting, island with seating for 2 and pendant lighting, recessed lighting, and walk out to deck. Pantry cabinet just off kitchen as well as access to carport (perfect for bringing in the groceries) , and updated main level half bath with pocket door. Upper level offers rich hardwood floors. Wonderful primary bedroom with crown molding, and updated in suite bath with pocket door. 3 additional good size bedrooms, updated hall bath with pocket door, and linen closet complete the upper level. Great recroom in lower level offers lots of space and features wood burning brick hearth fireplace, built ins, neutral carpeting, and sliding glass doors to patio in fenced rear yard with hot tub. Large utility room/laundry/storage room with shelving and work bench conveying. Not only is this house move in ready other updates include HVAC 2020, tankless water heater 2018,
chimney/siding/windows/doors 2015, roof 2018, primary bath 2019, upper level hall bath 2018, gas fireplace insert in living room 2021, all hardwood flooring main and upper level refinished 2021, patio and backyard landscaping 2021. Super convenient location just minutes to abundant shopping and restaurants to include Trader Joe's, Giant Food, Starbucks, Pupatella Pizza, District Taco, Panera and so much more. Located in the highly sought after West Springfield High School pyramid. Close by you will find Hidden Pond Nature Center, Village West Pool (membership available), and Springfield Golf & Country Club. Commuters will love the easy access to the Fairfax County Parkway, VRE, Franconia-Springfield Metro, and I-95.

Listing Agent

Barbara Kefalas-Genovese

(703) 971-5555 philbolin@rmxtalk.com RE/MAX Allegiance Brokerage Phone: 7039715555 Listed on: 04/17/2026

RE/MAX Allegiance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,674

Year Built

  • Built in 1967

Lot Details

  • 12,734 Sq Ft Lot
  • Extensive Hardscape
  • Property is zoned 121

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Recessed Lighting
  • Pendant Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Utility Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Walk-In Pantry

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Heated Basement
  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry
  • Basement with some natural light

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 1 Driveway Space
  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 104
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0891 06 0104

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,674

Year Built

Built in 1967

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Wall lamps in primary bedroom
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/17/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 1967
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces Count: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Recreation Room, Utility Room, Bathroom 3
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Daylight, Partial, Rear Entrance, Fully Finished, Heated, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level
  • Total Sq Ft: 2201
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1661
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 481.64
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1661
  • Above Grade Unfinished Sq Ft: 540
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Street Lights, Sidewalks, Hot Tub

• Garage: No
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Carport, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 1

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: ROLLING VALLEY
  • High School: WEST SPRINGFIELD
  • Middle Or Junior School: IRVING

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 12734.00
  • Zoning: 121
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8674.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0891 06 0104
  • Tax Lot: 104
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,904 $750,320 $256,000 $494,320
2023 $7,479 $662,720 $226,000 $436,720
2022 $7,039 $615,540 $216,000 $399,540
2021 $6,366 $542,440 $191,000 $351,440
2020 $6,306 $532,830 $186,000 $346,830
2019 $6,306 $532,830 $186,000 $346,830
2018 $6,075 $513,340 $186,000 $327,340
2017 $5,792 $498,920 $181,000 $317,920
2016 $5,445 $470,030 $171,000 $299,030
2015 $5,199 $465,840 $171,000 $294,840
2014 $5,153 $462,810 $166,000 $296,810
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2026 04/19/26 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2026 04/17/26 For Sale $800,000 -- $482 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $435,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $348,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2302762

Bright MLS

APN: 089-1-06-0104

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.