NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6601 W Black Rd Willcox, AZ 85643

Estimated Value: $546,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,338 Sq Ft
$234/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2016

Last sale price $596,000 $255 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,268 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Horse Facilities
  • 471 Acre Lot
  • Ranch Style House
  • RV Parking in Community
  • Mountain View
  • Den

About This Home

As of April 2016

Large home and farm with 2 pivots (only one working at this time) 7 wells (4 with pumps other 3 capped) Large barn with horse facilities, storage bldg. just off paved Ft. Grant Road in Willcox. This farm has lots of potential just looking for the right buyer. This is banked owned property so bring all offers. Property being Sold AS-IS and Title will convey via Special or Limited Warranty Deed.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Vicki Sue DeMarsico

RE/MAX VSD High Desert Realty License #BR585209000 Listed on: 02/18/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,264

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 471 Acre Lot
  • Subdivision Possible
  • Property is zoned Cochise - Call

Parking

  • 2 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,338 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Overview

  • The community has rules related to deed restrictions
  • RV Parking in Community

Recreation

  • Horse Facilities

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,264

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

471 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Dwelling Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Ranch
  • Legal Description: Long legal in listing office
  • Misc Deletes Disability Adapted: No
  • Building Stories: One
  • List Price per Sq Ft: 298.97
  • Special Features: 1028
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Split Bedroom Plan
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1.00
  • Window Coverings: Stay
  • Floor Covering: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Has Basement: No
  • Dining Areas: Breakfast Bar, Formal Dining Room
  • Living Areas: Off Kitchen
  • Laundry: Laundry Room, Washer
  • Extra Room: Den
  • Combined Sq Ft: 2338.00
  • Interior Steps YN: N
  • Kitchen Features: Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Main House Sq Ft: 2338.00

Garage/Parking

  • Number Of Carport Spaces: 2.00
  • Number Of Covered Prkng: 2.00

Lot Info

  • Property Group ID: 19990816212109142258000000
  • Horse Facilities: Yes
  • Lot Acres: 471.00
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Lot Features: Dividable Lot, Subdivided
  • Lot Size Price Sq Ft: 0.03
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20516760.00
  • Lot Sz Sold Prc Sq Ft: 0.03
  • Municipality Zoning: Cochise - Call
  • Municipal Flood Zone: TBD

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1964

Tax Info

  • Tax Code: 201-29-001C
  • Taxes: 10264.42
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: Bonita
  • Elementary School: Bonita
  • High School: Willcox
  • School District: Bonita Elementary School District

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2025
Sold by
Chugh Shalini and Chugh Sukhwinder
Bought by
5 River Farm Llc
Current Estimated Value
$546,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$600,000
Outstanding Balance
$597,419
Interest Rate
5.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2016
Closed on
Apr 12, 2016
List Price
$596,000
Sold Price
$596,000

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 18, 2016
Closed on
Apr 11, 2016
List Price
$596,000
Sold Price
$596,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 24, 2005
Sold by
Layton Larry W and Layton Cheryl Lynn
Bought by
Mahalo Farms Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$445,000
Interest Rate
5.64%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
5 River Farm Llc -- --
Saini Satnam -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Chugh Shalini -- Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Chugh Shalini $596,000 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Mahalo Farms Llc $750,000 Pioneer Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 5 River Farm Llc $600,000
Previous Owner Mahalo Farms Llc $445,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2016 04/15/16 Sold $596,000 0.0% $255 / Sq Ft
03/16/2016 03/16/16 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2016 02/18/16 For Sale $596,000 -- $255 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,277 $694,848 $659,636 $35,212
2024 $4,277 $694,664 $659,636 $35,028
2023 $4,055 $688,812 $659,636 $29,176
2022 $2,891 $32,061 $8,532 $23,529
2021 $2,885 $28,868 $8,532 $20,336
2020 $2,906 $0 $0 $0
2019 $2,871 $0 $0 $0
2018 $5,545 $0 $0 $0
2017 $5,555 $0 $0 $0
2016 $6,645 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Southern Arizona

MLS Number: 21605821

MLS of Southern Arizona

APN: 201-29-001C

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.