Seller's Agent in 2026
Melinda Becker
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
(314) 346-1317
1 in this area
51 Total Sales
Welcome to this distinguished residence located in the prestigious Ames Place subdivision. Situated on the eastern edge of the neighborhood, this property offers convenient pedestrian and bicycle access to the Delmar Loop, Washington University, and renowned Forest Park, host of the 1904 Summer Olympics.
Positioned on an attractive corner lot, the home features an open-floor plan with generously sized, light-filled rooms and a classic wood-burning fireplace as the centerpiece of the living area. The renovated kitchen and bathrooms provide a contemporary touch while preserving the timeless elegance of the home. With four bedrooms and two and a half baths across four stories, the residence accommodates comfortable living and future growth.
The impressive outdoor living area is thoughtfully designed for relaxation and entertaining, showcasing a two-level composite deck with rain guard—ideal for enthusiasts of outdoor cooking—a pair of expansive brick paver patios (one appointed with a six-person patio set and outdoor television), an in-ground heated pool, premium basketball goal, and outdoor ping-pong table, all within a fully fenced yard.
Additional amenities include a new roof, updated HVAC system, modernized plumbing, an irrigation system, high-quality landscape edging, and a detached garage.
The sellers are prepared to transfer ownership to buyers who will appreciate the numerous upgrades and structural integrity this home has to offer.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #2002010101 Listed on: 02/13/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Warranty Deed | $340,000 | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $279,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $407,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $306,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/14/2026 04/14/26 | Sold | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/26/2026 02/26/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/13/2026 02/13/26 | For Sale | $499,500 | -- | $215 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,133 | $110,690 | $59,770 | $50,920 |
| 2024 | $7,133 | $101,420 | $44,820 | $56,600 |
| 2023 | $7,133 | $101,420 | $44,820 | $56,600 |
| 2022 | $7,464 | $99,120 | $39,840 | $59,280 |
| 2021 | $7,387 | $99,120 | $39,840 | $59,280 |
| 2020 | $7,003 | $91,600 | $38,460 | $53,140 |
| 2019 | $7,005 | $91,600 | $38,460 | $53,140 |
| 2018 | $6,457 | $78,040 | $38,460 | $39,580 |
| 2017 | $6,470 | $78,040 | $38,460 | $39,580 |
| 2016 | $5,649 | $65,150 | $26,920 | $38,230 |
| 2015 | $5,613 | $65,150 | $26,920 | $38,230 |
| 2014 | $6,596 | $75,340 | $20,220 | $55,120 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
Melinda Becker
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
(314) 346-1317
1 in this area
51 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2026
Sue Martin
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker
(636) 795-3400
1 in this area
183 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Kelli Uxa
Keller Williams Realty St. Louis
(314) 960-2518
1 in this area
184 Total Sales
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS26008103
APN: 18J-32-0360
Ask me questions while you tour the home.