$319,000
SOLD APR 27, 2026

661 D St Elkton, OR 97436

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
0.34 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2026

$227 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

259 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Perched above the charming town of Elkton, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath 2005 manufactured home offers stunning views of the Umpqua River, surrounding mountains, and valley. Set on a generous 0.34-acre lot with potential to divide into two legal lots (buyer to verify with due diligence), the property combines privacy, beauty, and opportunity.Enjoy outdoor living on the spacious deck, with a fully fenced yard around the front of the home and deck area—perfect for pets, entertaining, or simply relaxing. Recent upgrades include fresh exterior paint (July 2024), a new roof (2021), upgraded carpeting with waterproof padding (2020), and newer appliances: range and Whirlpool bi-microwave (Dec 2025), and refrigerator (2024). High-speed fiber optic internet is also available.Located within walking distance to local favorites for dining and shopping, and just 45 minutes from the coast, Eugene, or Roseburg, this home offers the tranquility of rural living with the convenience of town amenities. Enjoy nearby wineries, excellent fishing on the Umpqua River, and endless outdoor recreation—ideal for peaceful, scenic living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tawnya Madsen

Eugene's Alternative License #200707195 Listed on: 07/17/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Karla Hogan

HomeSmart Realty Group License #980900018

HomeSmart Realty Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home With Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,619

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R20275

Property Details

Home Type

Manufactured Home With Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,619

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Standard Status: Closed
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Property Sub Type: ManufacturedHomeonRealProperty
  • Architectural Style: Stories1, ManufacturedHome
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Current Price For Status: 319000.0
  • Open House: No
  • Room 11 Features: Microwave,Pantry
  • Room 12 Features: Fireplace
  • Room 13 Features: Bathroom,Nook
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bathrooms: 2.0
  • Interior Amenities: HighSpeedInternet, VaultedCeiling
  • Room 4 Description: Nook
  • Room 4 Features: BuiltinFeatures,Nook
  • Room 4 Level: Main
  • Room 5 Description: UtilityRoom
  • Room 5 Level: Main
  • Basement: CrawlSpace
  • Window Features: DoublePaneWindows, VinylFrames
  • Appliances: FreeStandingRange, Microwave
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: WoodBurning
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • BathroomsTotalLowerLevel: 0.0
  • BathroomsTotalMainLevel: 2.0
  • BathroomsTotalUpperLevel: 0.0
  • Lot Size Range: SqFt10000to14999
  • Room 11 Level: Main
  • Room 12 Level: Main
  • Room 13 Level: Main
  • Room 7 Description: _2ndBedroom
  • Additional Room 7 Level: Main
  • Room 8 Description: _3rdBedroom
  • Additional Room 8 Level: Main
  • Room 9 Description: DiningRoom
  • Additional Room 9 Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Other
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Fenced, ToolShed, Yard
  • Lot Size: 10,000 to 14,999 SqFt

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Parcel #: R20275

Green Features

  • Green Certification: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1619.13

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 17, 2025
Closed on
Apr 23, 2026
Sold by
Travis Herbert and Marleigha Whiteis
Bought by
Brant C Strawn Jr And Christine R Strawn Fami and Strawn
Seller's Agent
Tawnya Madsen
Eugene's Alternative
Buyer's Agent
Karla Hogan
HomeSmart Realty Group
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$319,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-3.33%
Views
143

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.13%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2020
Closed on
Jun 12, 2020
List Price
$164,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-9.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.69%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2004
Sold by
Dunas Robert and Dunas Diane
Bought by
Ortman Danna Jane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$18,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $319,000 Cascade Title
Warranty Deed $150,000 First American Title
Warranty Deed $38,000 Amerititle
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $18,000 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/27/2026 04/27/26 Sold $319,000 -4.8% $227 / Sq Ft
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Pending -- -- --
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $335,000 +12.0% $239 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 Price Changed $299,000 -5.1% $213 / Sq Ft
12/08/2025 12/08/25 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $224 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $325,000 -1.5% $231 / Sq Ft
07/17/2025 07/17/25 For Sale $330,000 +120.0% $235 / Sq Ft
06/12/2020 06/12/20 Sold $150,000 -9.0% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/20/2020 05/20/20 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2020 03/02/20 For Sale $164,900 -- $117 / Sq Ft
Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,619 $145,306 -- --
2024 $1,578 $141,074 -- --
2023 $1,526 $136,966 $0 $0
2022 $1,491 $132,977 $0 $0
2021 $1,449 $129,104 $0 $0
2020 $1,410 $125,344 $0 $0
2019 $1,380 $121,694 $0 $0
2018 $1,325 $118,150 $0 $0
2017 $1,292 $114,709 $0 $0
2016 $1,254 $111,368 $0 $0
2015 $1,215 $108,125 $0 $0
2014 $1,177 $104,976 $0 $0
2013 -- $101,919 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

MLS Number: 380718837

Regional Multiple Listing Service (RMLS)

APN: R20275

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.