$1,210,000
SOLD MAR 3, 2026
5 Beds
3 Baths
3,945 Sq Ft
9,790 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 3, 2026

$307 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Don't miss the opportunity for preferential enrollment into the highly acclaimed Denver Language School, one of Denver's most sought-after language immersion program. Welcome to your dream home in the highly desirable Mayfair Park neighborhood of Denver, Colorado — where timeless charm meets modern comfort in one of the city's most beloved, tree-lined communities. This beautifully updated residence greets you with a welcoming front porch that perfectly captures the cozy, welcoming vibe of Mayfair Park. Step inside to discover a seamless fusion of classic architectural details and contemporary design, featuring bright, sunlit living spaces that feel open and inviting. The freshly painted main floor boasts 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, ideal for comfortable everyday living or hosting guests. A fully finished basement with new carpet adds valuable extra square footage — perfect for a home office, media room, gym, or guest suite. Outside, relax and entertain in your private backyard oasis, complete with lush landscaping and ample space for outdoor enjoyment. The property includes a detached 2-car garage has an electric car charger plus additional off-street parking, providing plenty of convenience in this sought-after area. Newer mechanicals and roof. Location is everything here! You're just a short stroll from the vibrant shops, dining, and amenities at The Exchange at Boulevard One (including Clark's Market, popular eateries, and more), plus easy access to 9th & Colorado, Cherry Creek, and the exciting Lowry area. Commute effortlessly to downtown Denver, the Tech Center, or the Fitzsimons/Anschutz Medical Campus.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Taylor Lawton

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: taylor@lawtonsmith.team,720-422-3060 License #40045234 Listed on: 01/29/2026

Compass - Denver

Co-Listed By

Lawton and Smith Team

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: taylor@lawtonsmith.team,720-422-3060

Last Buyer's Agent

Bert Gillette

Milehimodern License #100078302

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,760

Year Built

  • Built in 1953 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 9,790 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned E-SU-G

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Midcentury Modern Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Radon Mitigation System

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Mud Room
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fireplace in Basement
  • 2 Bedrooms in Basement

Schools

  • Denver Language Elementary And Middle School

• Exclusions: Seller`s personal property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6081-03-034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,760

Year Built

Built in 1953 | Remodeled

Lot Details

9,790 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mid-Century Modern
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2014
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 83
  • Exclusions: Seller`s personal property
  • Living Area: 3945
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • SubdivisionName: Mayfair Park
  • Co List Office Mls Id: RECCCLL2
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-01-29
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Ratio Close Price By Original Li: 1.01255
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, Primary Suite, Radon Mitigation System
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Basement, Family Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1931
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard, Rain Gutters
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Security System, Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Denver Language School

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 6081-03-034
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.22
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 4028
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9790

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 5760

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Denver Language School
  • High School: George Washington

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2026
Closed on
Mar 3, 2026
List Price
$1,195,000
Sold Price
$1,210,000
Premium/Discount to List
$15,000
1.26%
Views
51

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 18, 2012
Sold by
Seldin Barrya
Bought by
Feeny Edwin J and Feeny Julie L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2004
Sold by
Seldin Barry A and Seldin Richard A
Bought by
Seldin Barry A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$314,000
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 9, 1996
Sold by
Seldin Barry A
Bought by
Seldin Barry A and Seldin Richard A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$248,700
Interest Rate
6.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 30, 1994
Sold by
Fields Ruth
Bought by
Seldin Barry A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$156,600
Interest Rate
7.05%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $1,210,000 Land Title
Warranty Deed $559,500 Fidelity National Title Insu
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $174,000 First American Heritage Titl
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $314,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $248,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $156,600 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Sold $1,210,000 +1.3% $307 / Sq Ft
01/29/2026 01/29/26 For Sale $1,195,000 -- $303 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,760 $84,150 $40,070 $40,070
2024 $5,760 $72,730 $31,460 $41,270
2023 $5,636 $72,730 $31,460 $41,270
2022 $4,855 $61,050 $33,420 $27,630
2021 $4,687 $62,810 $34,380 $28,430
2020 $4,548 $61,300 $21,880 $39,420
2019 $4,421 $61,300 $21,880 $39,420
2018 $4,156 $53,720 $22,030 $31,690
2017 $4,144 $53,720 $22,030 $31,690
2016 $3,820 $46,840 $19,136 $27,704
2015 $3,659 $46,840 $19,136 $27,704
2014 $3,325 $40,040 $11,829 $28,211

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 9560268

REcolorado®

APN: 6081-03-034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.