NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $677,000 - $776,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,052 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2024

Last sale price $730,000 $239 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,302 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Built-In Self-Cleaning Double Oven
  • Elizabeth Lane Elementary Rated A-
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of May 2024

This full-brick beauty sits on a spacious fenced treed lot. Walking in you're greeted by a large foyer, perfect for holiday decorating. To the left are the stairs leading to the large bedrooms and two full baths. The primary bathroom features a steam shower & a rain shower. WOW. If entertaining is in your future, this place is perfect. With a formal dining room, a living room with a fireplace, an oversized rec room, and an outdoor patio that stretches the length of the house. The eat-in kitchen features a large window overlooking your beautifully landscaped backyard.
This established neighborhood offers attendance to some of the top-rated schools in Charlotte.
Oh, and did we mention the perks? The clothes washer/dryer and stainless fridge are included.
**A price improvement has been made to assist with your special touches. **

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tania Cogdill

RE/MAX Executive Brokerage Email: Tania@TaniaCogdill.com License #274877 Listed on: 04/19/2024

RE/MAX Executive

Last Buyer's Agent

Regina Farmer

Regina Farmer Realty, LLC License #205700

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Sloped Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R3

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 213-191-57

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 239.19
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: Tania@TaniaCogdill.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Cable Prewire, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Garden Tub, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1830
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 1125
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Microwave, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Refrigerator, Self Cleaning Oven, Wall Oven, Washer/Dryer
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2955
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 97
  • Door Features: French Doors, Screen Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Living Area: 3052
  • Bedroom Main: 0

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced
  • Exclusions: Lighting fixture in the kitchen
  • Construction Type: Brick Full
  • Other Structures: Shed(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Gas, Wired Internet Available
  • Water Source: City

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Hoa Subject To Dues: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: South Charlotte
  • HOA Subject To: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Sloped, Wooded
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 213-191-57
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: R3

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Elizabeth Lane
  • High School: Providence

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2024
Closed on
May 28, 2024
List Price
$750,000
Sold Price
$730,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-2.67%
Views
47
Current Estimated Value
$737,422

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$7,422
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.52%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 23, 2022
Closed on
Sep 27, 2022
Sold by
Bonnie T Likens Trust
Bought by
Bailey Charles R and Bailey Dianne Shank
Seller's Agent
Dean Hardy
Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Paracle
Buyer's Agent
Sue Valentine Plyler
1st Choice Properties Inc
List Price
$720,000
Sold Price
$550,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$170,000
-23.61%
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
18.48%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 5, 2018
Sold by
Likens Bonnie T and Jones Bonnie Likens
Bought by
Liknes Bonnie T and Bonnie T Liknes Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 1, 2017
Sold by
Jones George W and Jones Bonnie Likens
Bought by
Jones Bonnie Likens

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$263,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 22, 2003
Sold by
Bennett James M and Bennett Amy G
Bought by
Jones George W and Jones Bonnie Likens

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.16%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clay Meredith G $730,000 None Listed On Document
Bailey Charles R $550,000 --
Liknes Bonnie T $263,000 None Available
Jones Bonnie Likens -- None Available
Jones George W $315,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jones Bonnie Likens $263,000
Previous Owner Jones George W $250,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/28/2024 05/28/24 Sold $730,000 -1.3% $239 / Sq Ft
05/04/2024 05/04/24 Pending -- -- --
04/30/2024 04/30/24 Price Changed $739,900 -1.3% $242 / Sq Ft
04/19/2024 04/19/24 For Sale $750,000 +36.4% $246 / Sq Ft
09/27/2022 09/27/22 Sold $550,000 -12.0% $184 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/26/2022 08/26/22 Price Changed $625,000 -3.8% $210 / Sq Ft
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Price Changed $650,000 -9.7% $218 / Sq Ft
06/23/2022 06/23/22 For Sale $720,000 -- $241 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,423 $563,800 $120,000 $443,800
2024 $4,423 $563,800 $120,000 $443,800
2023 $4,275 $563,800 $120,000 $443,800
2022 $4,192 $421,400 $90,000 $331,400
2021 $4,181 $421,400 $90,000 $331,400
2020 $4,002 $403,600 $90,000 $313,600
2019 $3,986 $403,600 $90,000 $313,600
2018 $3,971 $297,100 $68,000 $229,100
2017 $3,909 $297,100 $68,000 $229,100
2016 $3,899 $297,100 $68,000 $229,100
2015 $3,888 $297,100 $68,000 $229,100
2014 $4,053 $310,700 $68,000 $242,700

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4130138

Canopy MLS

APN: 213-191-57

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.