$595,900

6658 N Memering Rd Bicknell, IN 47512

Estimated payment $3,408/month

Total Views 2,214
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,865 Sq Ft
$208 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • In Ground Pool
  • Traditional Architecture
  • Soaking Tub

About This Home

6658 N Memering Rd brings together space, comfort, and a true country setting with a more refined, move-in-ready feel. Set on 10 acres just outside Bicknell, the property offers open ground, usable pasture, and the kind of privacy that still feels connected, not isolated. The home offers around 2,800 sq ft with 4 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, plus a flexible space that can work as a home office or additional bedroom. The primary suite has been updated with a walk-in tile shower, soaking tub, and custom closet. The main level has new LVP flooring, and the living area is centered around a fireplace with a barnwood and stone finish that adds warmth and character. Outdoor spaces are set up for both everyday living and entertaining, with a covered patio, outdoor kitchen, and a heated 16x32 in-ground pool installed in 2021. The land includes about 7.5 acres of pasture, fenced areas, and additional outbuildings already in place. One of the standout parts of the property is the 60x48 pole barn, fully insulated, heated and cooled, with a half bath already finished inside. The space is set up with concrete floors, storage, and room for equipment, hobbies, or even a workshop setup, plus a covered porch area that adds even more flexibility. The property is on city water with a septic system, and the surrounding area remains primarily agricultural, giving you open views and a quiet setting. It’s a place that gives you that “luxury in the country” feel, with space to live, work, and enjoy the land without giving up comfort. Sellers require proof of funds or a current pre-approval letter prior to confirming any showing requests.

Listing Agent

Patricia Cox

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: 812-583-3225 Listed on: 04/23/2026

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,200

Year Built

  • Built in 2014

Lot Details

  • 9.93 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Living Room with Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Soaking Tub

Schools

  • North Knox Elementary And Middle School
  • North Knox High School

Additional Features

  • In Ground Pool
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • Community Pool

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 42-08-15-400-010.000-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,200

Year Built

Built in 2014

Lot Details

9.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 2014
  • Style: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: S 1/2 SE 1/4 SEC 15-4N-8W 9.928A
  • Parcel Number ID: 42-08-15-400-010.000-011
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Main Level Bedroom Suite
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2865
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2865
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2865
  • Basement Foundation: Slab
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Living/Great Rm
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 21x17, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 14x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 14x14, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x14, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 14x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 17x12, On Level: Upper
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1588
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Outbuilding1: Barn, Dimensions: 60x48
  • Pool: Below Ground
  • Pool: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x22

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Irregular, 6-9.999
  • Lot Dimensions: Irregular
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 432464
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 9.93

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2200

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,294 $301,600 $51,300 $250,300
2024 $2,414 $298,800 $52,500 $246,300
2023 $2,220 $294,400 $33,500 $260,900
2022 $2,218 $269,100 $32,400 $236,700
2021 $1,858 $218,300 $17,800 $200,500
2020 $1,411 $215,500 $16,700 $198,800
2019 $1,812 $220,100 $19,200 $200,900
2018 $1,954 $218,500 $19,700 $198,800
2017 $1,933 $220,900 $21,900 $199,000
2016 $1,774 $220,200 $22,800 $197,400
2014 $127 $8,500 $8,500 $0
2013 $114 $7,300 $7,300 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $595,900 -- $208 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202614616

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 42-08-15-400-010.000-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.