Estimated payment $7,269/month
Highlights
- Guest House
- Stables
- 83.42 Acre Lot
- Barn
- RV Garage
- Wooded Lot
About This Home
Nestled just a mile from Interstate 10 on LA Hwy 95, this exceptional 83-acre property offers endless possibilities as a thriving HORSE OR CATTLE FARM or a PRIME SUBDIVISION OPPORTUNITY. Currently operating as a cattle farm, the land is well-equipped with three large barns, multiple horse and cattle water troughs, several pens, and a picturesque pond. Approximately eight acres feature majestic 100+-year-old oak trees, creating a stunning natural canopy over the home and surrounding shops. A long, winding cement driveway, complete with a cattle guard at the road, leads to the property's spacious home, which requires extensive renovation and has not been factored into the pricing. Additional amenities include a motor home garage and a workshop, making this a rare and versatile investment. Whether you're looking to expand agricultural operations or develop a unique residential community, this property's prime location and impressive features make it a standout opportunity.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 83.42 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- 2 Carport Spaces
Interior Spaces
- 3,500 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot IMP, 1, 2, 3, 4
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,814 | $29,473 | $8,863 | $20,610 |
| 2024 | $1,807 | $29,473 | $8,863 | $20,610 |
| 2023 | $1,860 | $29,140 | $8,530 | $20,610 |
| 2022 | $1,001 | $15,310 | $5,310 | $10,000 |
| 2021 | $841 | $12,740 | $2,740 | $10,000 |
| 2020 | $839 | $12,740 | $2,740 | $10,000 |
| 2019 | $852 | $12,740 | $2,740 | $10,000 |
| 2018 | $852 | $12,740 | $2,740 | $10,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $1,334,720 | -1.1% | $381 / Sq Ft |
| 10/08/2025 10/08/25 | Price Changed | $1,350,000 | -5.5% | $386 / Sq Ft |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Price Changed | $1,428,000 | 0.0% | $408 / Sq Ft |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | For Sale | $1,428,000 | -4.7% | $408 / Sq Ft |
| 06/27/2025 06/27/25 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/06/2025 01/06/25 | Price Changed | $1,499,000 | -10.2% | $428 / Sq Ft |
| 06/26/2024 06/26/24 | For Sale | $1,668,400 | -- | $477 / Sq Ft |
Source: REALTOR® Association of Acadiana
MLS Number: 24006045
APN: 0100032200
- Tbd Soldier Rd
- 3400 Block Mire Hwy
- 303 Pioneer Ln
- Tbd Mire Hwy
- 2189 Mire Hwy
- 119 Chase Dr
- 125 Chase Dr
- 130 Chase Dr
- 115 Burton Sonnier Ln
- P-2 Stirling Ln
- P-1 Stirling Ln
- 3500 Blk N Riceland Rd Unit Tracts A/B
- 3500 Blk N Riceland Rd Unit Tract A-4-A
- Tbd Heritage Rd Unit Track A
- Tbd Heritage Rd
- 157 Ivywood Ct
- 153 Ivywood Ct
- 154 Ivywood Ct
- 149 Ivywood Ct
- 242 Cane Run Ct
- 224 Crescent View Ln
- 104 Bayhill Ct
- 422 Ann Dr
- 711 E Lessley St
- 1209 N Polk St
- 101 Burrow Dr
- 315 Sandstone Ave
- 101 Long Creek Ln
- 204 Mills St Unit Lot 62
- 204 Mills St Unit Lot 31
- 1313 Apollo Rd
- 401 Pinto St
- 101 Belgium St Unit AD
- 108 Notre Dame Dr
- 110 Bronze Medal Dr
- 205 Windward St
- 230 Herbert Rd
- 211 Winter Park Place
- 106 Old Silo Rd
- 109 Limoges St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.