$335,000
PENDING

6671 E Kent St Inverness, FL 34452

Estimated payment $1,931/month

Total Views 1,370
2 Beds
2 Baths
2,144 Sq Ft
$156 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 0.44 Acre Lot
  • 4 Car Garage
  • Central Air
  • No HOA
  • 4 Carport Spaces
  • 2-minute walk to Holden Park

About This Home

If you are looking for a lovely, well-built home convenient to downtown Inverness, on a large lot, come see 6671 Kent Street. This is a remarkably kept home in Move-In Ready condition. Beautifully updated with a large and roomy kitchen. Newer cabinets and virtually new appliances. Enjoy the family room just off the kitchen, or find a comfortable space on the enclosed porch overlooking the private backyard. The yard is fully fenced for privacy and has adequate room for your pool, if you so choose. There is a very large workshop with office area for all you looking for a place to to work on cars, do woodworking, or whatever you need that large extra space for. Also the backyard has a separate shed for lawn equipment etc. off the Florida room is a newly poured concrete slab which can be used for a screened-in porch, or finished further as a third bedroom. This home is in a very quiet area of the County but so close to dining, shopping and all the lakefront activities our great County has to offer. With the updated tile flooring, it's an easy- to- maintain home. The home also features a Whole-House generator. This could be the lovely home you've been looking for.

Listing Agent

Kate Calhoun

ERA American Suncoast Realty License #3287594 Listed on: 03/26/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,715

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 19,166 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts a county road
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R1

Parking

  • 4 Car Garage
  • 4 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,144 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,715

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.44 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: One Story
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Directions: From downtown Inverness, take a turn onto Apopka and follow it down to Kent Street. Make a left on Kent and home will be pas the intersection of Highland and Kent on the left.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.44
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: County Road
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Inverness Highlands West
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Water Purifier Owned, Refrigerator, Water Softener Owned, Water Heater, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 2144.0

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 4.0
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Attached, Concrete, Detached Carport, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

• High School: Citrus High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Inverness Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1714.93
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,616 $142,864 -- --
2024 $1,571 $138,838 -- --
2023 $1,571 $134,794 $0 $0
2022 $1,469 $130,868 $0 $0
2021 $1,409 $127,056 $0 $0
2020 $1,347 $138,169 $6,640 $131,529
2019 $1,326 $122,485 $4,580 $117,905
2018 $1,563 $107,662 $5,220 $102,442
2017 $1,430 $93,294 $4,260 $89,034
2016 $1,331 $81,079 $4,290 $76,789
2015 $1,207 $68,890 $3,270 $65,620
2014 $1,208 $66,620 $6,258 $60,362
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2026 03/26/26 For Sale $335,000 +347.3% $156 / Sq Ft
10/11/2013 10/11/13 Sold $74,900 -16.7% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/11/2013 09/11/13 Pending -- -- --
06/14/2013 06/14/13 For Sale $89,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Special Warranty Deed $74,900 Attorney
Trustee Deed -- None Available
Trustee Deed $42,100 None Available
Deed $100 --
Warranty Deed $140,000 American Title Services Of C
Deed $63,900 --
Deed $3,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $90,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

MLS Number: 853474

REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

APN: 20E-19S-29-0010-03740-0150

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.