NOT LISTED FOR SALE

668 E Shorts Corner Rd Pekin, IN 47165

Estimated Value: $339,161 - $343,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,420 Sq Ft
$240/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 22, 2013

Last sale price $152,900 $108 Per Sq Ft

Est. 123% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,988 / mo

87 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Wooded Lot
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • East Washington Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Great Room
  • Eat-In Kitchen

About This Home

As of August 2013

Newly remodeled brick ranch with basement, 2 story 24 x 40 detached garage and 4.67 ac. Amenities include new roof on house and garage, new furnace/AC and water heater, new windows and light fixtures throughout, new countertops in updated kitchen, new tile and laminate floors, new 200 amp service, new front porch, new fascia and gutters. Plenty of room to entertain in the family room which features a woodburning fireplace. Two story garage with new fascia and gutters, has potential living quarters in upper level. Fantastic panoramic country views and great location just 30 min. from Louisville.

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Nichols

HOOSIER REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $939

Lot Details

  • 6.67 Acre Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Outdoor Features

  • Patio
  • Outbuilding

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Septic System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 881420000028000013

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$939

Lot Details

6.67 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Style: One Story
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: PT EH SE 20-1-4 |
  • Parcel Number ID: 881420000028000013
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-In Kitchen, Patio Open, Main Level Bedroom Suite, Great Room
  • Road Surface: Paved
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2130
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 1420
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1420
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 710
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement, Unfinished
  • Basement Material: Block
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Wood Burning, One
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Great Room: On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: On Level: Main
  • Dining Room: On Level: N/A
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 10x18, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 1: On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10x12, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 11x17, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 4: On Level: N/A
  • Other Room1: On Level: N/A
  • Other Room 2: On Level: N/A
  • Other Room 3: On Level: N/A
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 710

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Brick
  • Outbuilding1: None
  • Outbuilding2: Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 24x40

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Other Fee Description: 13161

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wooded
  • Lot Dimensions: 6.67
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 290545
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 6.67

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 939

MLS Schools

  • School District: East Washington School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2021
Sold by
Hall Joshua P and Hall Whitney N
Bought by
Williams Elizabeth C
Current Estimated Value
$341,290

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$221,080
Outstanding Balance
$204,566
Interest Rate
4.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$136,724

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2013
Closed on
Aug 22, 2013
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$152,900
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.50%

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 11, 2012
Closed on
Jun 4, 2012
List Price
$36,000
Sold Price
$35,699
Premium/Discount to List
-$301
-0.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
236.09%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 20, 2012
Sold by
Hortenberry Kathy L and Miedwest Bonding Inc

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Williams Elizabeth C -- None Available
Hall Joshua P $152,900 --
Morris David W -- None Available
Us Bank Na $56,768 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Williams Elizabeth C $221,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/22/2013 08/22/13 Sold $152,900 +2.0% $108 / Sq Ft
06/29/2013 06/29/13 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2013 04/03/13 For Sale $149,900 +319.9% $106 / Sq Ft
06/11/2012 06/11/12 Sold $35,699 -0.8% $25 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2012 05/18/12 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2012 05/11/12 For Sale $36,000 -- $25 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,013 $240,500 $42,700 $197,800
2024 $2,013 $215,500 $42,700 $172,800
2023 $1,854 $200,500 $42,700 $157,800
2022 $2,080 $198,200 $42,700 $155,500
2021 $1,293 $132,000 $42,700 $89,300
2020 $1,223 $126,600 $42,700 $83,900
2019 $1,187 $125,900 $42,700 $83,200
2018 $1,140 $125,000 $42,700 $82,300
2017 $990 $124,600 $42,700 $81,900
2016 $807 $113,900 $42,700 $71,200
2014 $487 $97,800 $29,200 $68,600
2013 $697 $66,300 $42,700 $23,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 24636

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 88-14-20-000-028.000-013

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.