NOT LISTED FOR SALE

668 Madisons Ridge Dr Marshall, NC 28753

Estimated Value: $520,636 - $871,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,865 Sq Ft
$379/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 13, 2017

Last sale price $405,000 $217 Per Sq Ft

Est. 75% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,992 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Barn
  • 7.07 Acre Lot
  • Hilly Lot
  • Madison Middle School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of October 2017

Seven acre property with a modern passive solar home, views, radiant floor heat and solar hot water. The property boasts a three-stall barn, pastures, organic fenced garden and a dog run bordered by woods and additional acreage and built with loving detail from its solid wood doors to its stunning silstone and custom cabinetry kitchen. Bright, open, inviting and private with gated access. 25 minutes to Asheville.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

LeNoir Medlock

Preferred Properties Brokerage Email: lenoirm@preferredprop.com License #191063 Listed on: 08/29/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Eva Hartman

Town and Mountain Realty License #238776

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2006

Lot Details

  • 7.07 Acre Lot
  • Front Green Space
  • Fenced
  • Hilly Lot
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned RA, Residential Acreage

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Modern Architecture
  • Slab Foundation
  • Metal Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,865 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Accessible Home Design

  • Bathroom has a 60 inch turning radius
  • Halls are 36 inches wide or more
  • Handicap Accessible
  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8796-55-1445

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2006

Lot Details

7.07 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Modern
  • Year Built: 2006
  • Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Proposed Special Assessment Yn: 0
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 217.16
  • Attribution Contact: lenoirm@preferredprop.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Concrete, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1865
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Lower: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Main: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Third: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Upper: 0
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Solar Hot Water, Washer
  • Other Equipment: Generator
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1865
  • Accessibility Features: Two or More Access Exits, Accessible, Bath 60 Inch Turning Radius, Bath Raised Toilet, Door Width 32 Inches or More, Hall Width 36 Inches or More, Zero-Grade Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1865
  • Window Features: Insulated Window(s), Skylight(s)
  • Bedroom Main: 3

• Other Structures: Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Side Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Active Solar, Radiant Floor
  • Sewer: Septic Installed
  • Laundry Features: Laundry Room, Main Level

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Crops, Green Area, Hilly, Pasture, Wooded, Views
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 8796-55-1445
  • Zoning: RA
  • Plat Book Slide: 5/481
  • Plat Reference Section Pages: 664
  • Development Status: Completed
  • Lot Size Acres: 7.07
  • Lot Size: 0
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 307969
  • Zoning Description: Residential Acreage
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Zoning Specification: RA

Green Features

  • Green Sustainability: Low VOC Coatings

Building Info

  • Builder Name: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Unspecified
  • High School: Madison

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 29, 2017
Closed on
Oct 11, 2017
List Price
$399,000
Sold Price
$405,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.5%
Current Estimated Value
$706,909

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$301,909
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.71%
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$265,716
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$441,193

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Harper David A $405,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Harper David A $324,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Sold $405,000 +1.5% $217 / Sq Ft
09/11/2017 09/11/17 Pending -- -- --
08/29/2017 08/29/17 For Sale $399,000 -- $214 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,006 $414,902 $127,966 $286,936
2024 $2,006 $414,902 $127,966 $286,936
2023 $1,823 $283,208 $113,669 $169,539
2022 $1,823 $283,208 $113,669 $169,539
2021 $1,823 $283,208 $113,669 $169,539
2020 $1,533 $270,515 $113,669 $156,846
2019 $1,314 $209,770 $90,954 $118,816
2018 $1,259 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,259 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,259 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $209,770 $90,954 $118,816
2013 -- $209,770 $90,954 $118,816
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 3315491

Canopy MLS

APN: 8796-55-1445

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.