NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $43,000 - $49,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
3,100 Sq Ft
$15/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 18, 2024

Last sale price $40,000 $13 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $267 / mo

75 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Porch
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Detached Garage
  • Window Unit Cooling System

About This Home

As of October 2024

This charming three-story home is a blank canvas waiting for your personal touch! With plenty of space to spread out, this property boasts a sprawling layout that's perfect for families or roommates. Recent renovations have updated the brand new full bathroom on the 1st floor, new doors, ramp out back, & new floors, but there's still plenty of opportunity to put your own mark on the place. The bones are solid and the potential is endless. With a little bit of elbow grease, this house could be transformed into your dream home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Robbins

Allied Realty Groups Brokerage Phone: 8553047653 License #WVS210301385 Listed on: 07/22/2024

Last Buyer's Agent

Ashlee Malechowski

RE/MAX Broadwater License #WVS240303313

RE/MAX Broadwater

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 2.5-Story Property
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 274

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Directions: When going east on 15th Street the home sits on your left. There will be a sign posted along the fence.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2500
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two and One Half
  • Year Built: 1900
  • RoomBedroom1Level: Second
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Cellar
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2, Non-Working
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: Pantry
  • Living Area: 3100
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 44.85
  • Room Bedroom4 Area: 123.5
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 26.68
  • Room Bedroom4 Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 150
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 210
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Living Room Area: 243.86
  • Room Kitchen Area: 189
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Dining Room Area: 233.1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Topography: Level
  • Disclosures: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Shingle Siding
  • Exterior Features: Brick Trim
  • Foundation Details: Block, Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 1 1/2 Car, Detached, Alley Driveway, No Driveway

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: 1st Floor Laundry

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613.6
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 274
  • Zoning: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Map Number: 0W51
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 22, 2024
Closed on
Oct 17, 2024
Sold by
William S Brooks Trust and Wesbanco Trust And Investment Services
List Price
$57,000
Sold Price
$40,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,000
-29.82%
Views
98
Current Estimated Value
$45,667

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,667
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.86%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stuehler William $40,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/18/2024 10/18/24 Sold $40,000 -20.0% $13 / Sq Ft
10/07/2024 10/07/24 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2024 09/19/24 Price Changed $50,000 -12.3% $16 / Sq Ft
07/23/2024 07/23/24 For Sale $57,000 -- $18 / Sq Ft
Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $240 $16,080 $1,560 $14,520
2024 $240 $15,420 $1,560 $13,860
2023 $228 $15,420 $1,560 $13,860
2022 $231 $15,420 $1,560 $13,860
2021 $225 $15,060 $1,560 $13,500
2020 $225 $15,060 $1,560 $13,500
2019 $225 $14,880 $1,560 $13,320
2018 $207 $14,580 $1,560 $13,020
2017 $204 $14,100 $1,560 $12,540
2016 $198 $13,740 $1,620 $12,120
2015 $187 $13,260 $1,260 $12,000
2014 $187 $12,960 $1,140 $11,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Wheeling Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 137031

APN: 10-W51-02740000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.