NOT LISTED FOR SALE

67 Cumberland Ave Plattsburgh, NY 12901

Estimated Value: $214,000 - $230,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$254/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 17, 2013

Last sale price $128,600 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 70% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,404 / mo

About This Home

As of May 2013

Beautiful, oversized City lot with partial lake views.Close to everything,walk to downtown & waterfront.Meticulous 3 bedroom home with hardwood floors throughout.Oversized 1 car garage with shop. You will love the location,location,location.This corner lot is in one of the City 's most desirable areas. Priced to sell quickly. Many possibilities. Come take a look- Call today for your private showing.A new roof will be installed. THIS PROPERTY IS READY TO MOVE RIGHT IN-EASY,COMFORTABLE,AFFORDABLE.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judith (Judy) Guglielmo

Fesette Realty, LLC License #30GU0912583 Listed on: 09/17/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

George Barnett

Century 21 The One License #10311207647

Century 21 The One

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 11,326 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 92'x124'
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Baseboard Heating
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Internet Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 207.12-3-13

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

0.26 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.26
  • Lot Size: 92'x124'
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Directions: Cumberland Ave & Cedar Lane
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 864.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Appliances Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Washers: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Storm Door(s)
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 864.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Bay Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Fireplace Features:None6: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Cooktop: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Oven: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Few Trees, Level, Many Trees
  • View: Lake, Neighborhood, Water
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Cedar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Corner Lot: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Window Features:Vinyl Clad Windows: Yes
  • Door Features:Storm Door(s): Yes
  • Lot Features:Many Trees: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Covered2: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Patio: Yes
  • Patio And Porch Features:Porch: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Cedar: Yes
  • Window Features:Bay Window(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Paved
  • Parking Features:Driveway: Yes
  • Parking Features:Paved2: Yes

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
  • Utilities: Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Plattsburgh

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 11325.6
  • Parcel #: 207.12-3-13
  • Zoning: Residential

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2021
Sold by
Bell Matthew H
Bought by
Bell Hunter J and Cole Nina
Current Estimated Value
$219,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$98,000
Outstanding Balance
$86,070
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$133,163

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2019
Sold by
Bell John L
Bought by
Bell Matthew H

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 17, 2012
Closed on
May 17, 2013
George Barnett
Century 21 The One
List Price
$129,900
Sold Price
$128,600
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,300
-1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.19%
Original Mortgage
$102,880
Interest Rate
3.45%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2007
Sold by
Northrup Robert
Bought by
Northrup William

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bell Hunter J $128,000 None Available
Bell Matthew H -- --
Bell Matthew H $125,000 Joel Peller
Northrup William -- William Owens
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bell Hunter J $98,000
Previous Owner Bell Matthew H $102,880
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/12/2023 08/12/23 Off Market $128,600 -- --
05/17/2013 05/17/13 Sold $128,600 -1.0% $149 / Sq Ft
09/17/2012 09/17/12 Pending -- -- --
09/17/2012 09/17/12 For Sale $129,900 -- $150 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,814 $213,200 $34,700 $178,500
2024 $6,037 $185,400 $34,700 $150,700
2023 $5,709 $170,600 $34,700 $135,900
2022 $5,548 $142,200 $34,700 $107,500
2021 $5,697 $142,200 $34,700 $107,500
2020 $4,613 $128,000 $34,700 $93,300
2019 $2,322 $128,000 $34,700 $93,300
2018 $4,621 $128,000 $37,700 $90,300
2017 $2,298 $128,000 $37,700 $90,300
2016 $4,428 $128,000 $37,700 $90,300
2015 -- $117,900 $37,700 $80,200
2014 -- $117,900 $37,700 $80,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 144173

APN: 091300-207-012-0003-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.