$1,300,000
SOLD MAY 5, 2026
4 Beds
3.5 Baths
5,071 Sq Ft
3.93 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 5, 2026

$256 Per Sq Ft

7% Below List Price

8 on Market

Highlights

  • Pool House
  • Gourmet Kitchen
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Maddux Elementary School Rated A-
  • 3.93 Acre Lot
  • Family Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2026

An extraordinary luxury estate in the prestigious Watch Hill community, set on 4 acres of serene, wooded privacy in Anderson Township. This timeless Cape Cod residence offers over 5,000 sqft of refined living, featuring 4 bedrooms and 3 full & 1 half baths with impeccable craftsmanship throughout. Newly refinished pine floors, elevated architectural details, and sunlit interiors create a sophisticated and inviting ambiance. The main level primary ensuite is a true retreat with 9ft ceilings, bespoke built-ins, dual closets with laundry, and private walkout access. A chef's kitchen with butler's pantry flows seamlessly into elegant formal and casual living spaces, including a richly appointed family room with fireplace, wet bar, and custom millwork. The walkout lower level offers a private guest suite, fitness studio, and extensive storage. Outdoors, indulge in resort-style living with a stunning pool, charming pool house, tiered stone terraces, and picturesque grounds.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josie O'toole

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2018001171 Listed on: 03/27/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Reagan Karwisch

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2025003345

Last Buyer's Agent

Mason Crossland

eXp Realty License #2019007771

eXp Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $18,044

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 3.93 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 257x430

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,071 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$18,044

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

3.93 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Suburb: Anderson Twp.
  • Cross Street: Burney Lane
  • Buildings: Pool House
  • Land Description: 1 to 4.9 Acres
  • Broker Approved: Yes
  • Census Tract Realist: 250.02
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Gas
  • Lot Area Realist: 93175.00
  • Suburb S I C: Anderson Twp.
  • Zoning: Residential
  • Basement Features: Finished, Walkout
  • Bathroom 4: Full
  • Bathroom 4 Level: Lower
  • Level 1 Bathroom Type: Full, Partial
  • Level 1 Bathroom: Yes
  • Level 1 Bedroom: Yes
  • Entry Foyer: Closet, Wood Floor
  • Family Room Feat: Bookcases, Fireplace, Wet Bar, Wood Floor
  • Living Great Rm Dim: 28 x 17
  • Living Room Feat: Walkout, Fireplace, Wood Floor
  • Single Family Desc: Single Family
  • Study Lib Den: 8x13 Level: 2
  • Study Lib Den Dim: 8 x 13
  • Water Heating: Tankless
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Architecture: Cape Cod
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Directions: Beechmont to Burney, at stop sign bear left onto Bennett Rd. Enter 1st driveway into fence line on left.
  • Lot Measurement: Acres
  • Status: Sold
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Suburb (SIC): Watch Hill
  • Occupancy: Negotiable
  • Second Floor Area: 997
  • ADU Y/N: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: 9Ft + Ceiling, Crown Molding
  • Bedroom 2: 16x12 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 3: 13x15 Level: 2
  • Bedroom 4: 13x16 Level: Lower
  • Breakfast Room: 8x10 Level: 1
  • Family Room: 22x15 Level: 1
  • Living Room: 28x17 Level: 1
  • Flex Rooms: Bonus Room, Exercise Room
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Other Tax Parcel I D: 500-0332-0039-00, 500-0332-0099-00
  • Reciprocal Listing: No
  • Semi Annual Taxes: $9022
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Kitchen Features: Butler's Pantry, Walkout, Gourmet, Wood Cabinets, Wood Floor, Marble/Granite/Slate
  • Basement: Partial
  • Study Features: Bookcases, Wood Floor
  • Entry: 17x6 Level: 1
  • Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Kitchen Dim: 22 x 13
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Zero Selling Price: No
  • Bathroom 1: Full
  • Bathroom 2: Partial
  • Bathroom 2 Level: 1
  • Bathroom 3: Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: 2
  • Laundry Room: 10x10 Level: Lower
  • Laundryroom Dim: 10 x 10
  • Recreation Room Dim: 0 x 0
  • Fireplace: Brick, Gas, Wood
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Available for Lease: No
  • Bldg Sq Ft (Realist): 5071.00
  • Windows: Casement, Wood, Insulated
  • PrimaryBedroomDim: 17 x 13
  • Primary Bathrooms: Shower, Tile Floor, Double Vanity, Marb/Gran/Slate
  • PrimaryBedFeat: Bath Adjoins, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-in Closet, Walkout, Dressing Area, Wood Floor
  • P R I M A R Y B E D R O O M: 17x13 Level: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool: In-Ground
  • Construction: Brick, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Poured
  • Listing Price: 1400000.00
  • Acres: 3.9260
  • New Construction: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00

• HOA Yes/No: No
  • Association: Cincinnati Area Multiple Listing Service

Schools

  • District: Forest Hills Local S

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 257x430
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 171017.00

Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
Sold by
Thomas R Dietz Trust and Dietz Thomas R
Bought by
Bentley Mark and Bentley Agata

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$503,212
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$489,175

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 21, 2013
Sold by
Dietz Thomas R and Dietz Mary Patricia
Bought by
Dietz Thomas R and The Thomas R Dietz Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 27, 2009
Sold by
Hunter Barbara N
Bought by
Dietz Thomas R and Dietz Mary Patricia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$417,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2003
Sold by
Hunter Jack E
Bought by
Hunter Barbara N

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 1995
Sold by
Thompson John D and Thompson Jill
Bought by
Hunter Jack E and Hunter Barbara N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$336,000
Interest Rate
7.56%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $1,225,000 None Listed On Document
Special Warranty Deed $1,225,000 None Listed On Document
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Warranty Deed $799,000 Attorney
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $525,000 New Conventional
Closed $525,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $336,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Sold $1,300,000 -7.1% $256 / Sq Ft
04/04/2026 04/04/26 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $276 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,533 $296,118 $49,221 $246,897
2024 $18,045 $296,118 $49,221 $246,897
2023 $17,143 $296,118 $49,221 $246,897
2022 $17,234 $265,132 $47,796 $217,336
2021 $16,849 $265,132 $47,796 $217,336
2020 $17,012 $265,132 $47,796 $217,336
2019 $17,519 $247,790 $44,671 $203,119
2018 $16,411 $247,790 $44,671 $203,119
2017 $15,494 $247,790 $44,671 $203,119
2016 $16,829 $262,900 $44,825 $218,075
2015 $16,333 $262,900 $44,825 $218,075
2014 $16,342 $262,900 $44,825 $218,075
2013 $15,847 $257,744 $43,946 $213,798
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

MLS Number: 1873202

MLS of Greater Cincinnati (CincyMLS)

APN: 500-0332-0038

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.