NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $255,187

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
$242/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,622 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Bonus Room
  • Screened Porch
  • Stained Glass

About This Home

As of March 2023

Located in the sought after Lindenwood Park neighborhood, is a charming traditional St. Louis home, featuring 2 bedrooms and 1 bath on the main level. This 1,056 sq/ft home is supplemented by an airy sun porch. Home also features large finished attic bonus space. The tranquil, shady and private backyard features a covered shanty style patio. The main level features hardwood floors and multiple stained glass windows. A formal entryway leads into a bright living room and dining room space. Detached 1-car garage. The basement has a defined workshop space and tons of room for storage. This is a really cute and solid home in a great area. All just a few blocks from Lindenwood Park, Francis Park, Ted Drewes, Mom's Deli, Starbucks, Bread Co & a great mix of other shops & restaurants nearby.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tom Margherita

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker West Regional License #2021003960 Listed on: 02/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker West Regional

Last Buyer's Agent

Julie Lipsmire

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis License #2004025717

Keller Williams Realty St. Louis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1941

Lot Details

  • 4,308 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 35 x 119
  • Wood Fence

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Fire and Smoke Detector
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5945-00-0060-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1941

Lot Details

4,308 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: 2 Story
  • Cross Street: Prather Ave
  • Municipality Township: St. Louis City
  • Special Areas: Bonus Room, Sun Room
  • Age: 82
  • Ownership: Private
  • Year Built: 1941
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete Block, Full, Unfinished
  • Dining Room: Dining/Living Rm Cmb
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Fireplace Type: Non Functional, Woodburning Fireplce
  • Interior Amenities: Some Window Treatmnt, Some Wood Floors
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Full Bath
  • Misc Features: Patio-Covered, Porch-Glass Enclosed, Porch-Screened, Smoke Alarm/Detec
  • Windows/Doors: Some Stained Glass, Some Tilt-In Windows
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
  • Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Bedrooms: 2.00
  • Room Cnt: 6
  • Square Footage: 1056
  • Total Full Baths: 1
  • Number Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Architecture: Traditional
  • Construction: Brick/Stone Msn Pred, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking: Additional Parking, Covered, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Off Street

• Elementary School: Mason Elem.
  • Junior High School: Long Middle Community Ed. Center
  • School District: St. Louis City
  • Senior High School: Roosevelt High

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Wood Fence
  • Lot Dimensions: 35 x 119
  • Lot Sq Ft: 4308
  • Acres: 0.0989

Tax Info

  • Prop Asses Cty Tx: Yes
  • Taxes Paid: 2670
  • Taxes Paid Year: 2022
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5945-00-0060-0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 25, 2023
Closed on
Mar 24, 2023
Sold by
May Glenn Wm
Bought by
Dempsey Zachery J
Seller's Agent
Tom Margherita
Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker West Regional
Buyer's Agent
Julie Lipsmire
Keller Williams Realty St. Louis
List Price
$199,900
Views
66
Current Estimated Value
$255,187

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.91%
Original Mortgage
$192,950
Outstanding Balance
$185,558
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$69,629

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dempsey Zachery J $192,950
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2023 03/24/23 Sold -- -- --
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2023 02/25/23 For Sale $199,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,897 $44,180 $3,000 $41,180
2024 $2,756 $34,270 $3,000 $31,270
2023 $2,756 $34,270 $3,000 $31,270
2022 $2,670 $31,960 $3,000 $28,960
2021 $2,666 $31,960 $3,000 $28,960
2020 $2,411 $29,090 $3,000 $26,090
2019 $2,402 $29,090 $3,000 $26,090
2018 $2,316 $27,170 $2,660 $24,510
2017 $2,276 $27,170 $2,660 $24,510
2016 $1,990 $23,410 $2,660 $20,750
2015 $1,805 $23,410 $2,660 $20,750
2014 $1,817 $23,410 $2,660 $20,750
2013 -- $23,580 $2,660 $20,920
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS23002167

MARIS MLS

APN: 5945-00-0060-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.