$230,000
PENDING

673 Cardinal Ct Grayslake, IL 60030

Estimated payment $1,641/month

Total Views 11,171
3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,630 Sq Ft
$141 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

ORIGINAL OWNER! 2-story townhome with a FULL BASEMENT in Quail Creek, offering a well-organized layout & a LONG RECORD OF CAREFUL UPKEEP. The main level begins with a covered front patio entry & includes a dedicated dining room, kitchen with newer flooring & updated sink drains, & a bright living room at the rear with sliding glass doors leading to a concrete deck RECENTLY RESURFACED with durable polyaspartic coating for LOW-MAINTENANCE outdoor use. Ceiling fans are installed throughout the home for consistent comfort & airflow. The second level holds all three bedrooms featuring Pella windows & NEW CUSTOM BLINDS. The FULL BASEMENT is partially finished & includes in-unit laundry while still providing flexible space for additional living areas, storage, or future customization. A BRAND NEW WATER HEATER adds to the long list of practical updates, making this a straightforward option for buyers focused on layout efficiency, condition, and long-term ownership stability. **ADDITIONAL UPDATES: List of updates included in photo lineup, & under "Additional Information" tab in the listing**

Listing Agent

Jim Starwalt

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes License #471010243 Listed on: 03/16/2026

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes

Co-Listing Agent

Jairo Cruz

Better Homes and Garden Real Estate Star Homes License #475174552

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $879

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • Wood Fence
  • Landscaped Professionally

HOA Fees

  • $340 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cedar

Interior Spaces

  • 1,630 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer
  • Sink Near Laundry

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Basement Storage

Home Security

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Overview

  • Association fees include insurance, clubhouse, pool, exterior maintenance, lawn care, snow removal
  • 10 Units
  • Staff Association, Phone Number (847) 490-3833
  • Quail Creek Subdivision
  • Property managed by Associa Chicagoland

Est. Annual Taxes

$879

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$340 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple w/ HO Assn.
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Quail Creek
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Contingent
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: 4224
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: Unfinished, Storage Space, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Sliding Glass Door(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Storage, Separate Dining Room
  • LivingArea: 1630
  • Other Equipment: Water-Softener Owned, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Water Heater-Gas
  • Room Type: Bonus Room, Storage
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes, Blinds
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Driveway, Yes, Owned
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, In Unit, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 340
  • Association Amenities: Park, Pool, In Ground Pool
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Associa Chicagoland
  • Management Contact Name: Staff
  • Management Phone: 847-490-3833

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance, Clubhouse, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal

Schools

  • Elementary School: Frederick School
  • High School: Grayslake Central High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Grayslake Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 1876
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 879
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner,Senior,Senior Freeze

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 10

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $879 $53,952 $4,029 $49,923
2024 $923 $48,715 $3,638 $45,077
2023 $1,540 $44,709 $3,339 $41,370
2022 $1,540 $42,530 $5,950 $36,580
2021 $1,588 $39,607 $5,720 $33,887
2020 $1,675 $37,685 $5,442 $32,243
2019 $1,666 $36,155 $5,221 $30,934
2018 $1,637 $23,823 $4,201 $19,622
2017 $1,587 $22,409 $3,952 $18,457
2016 $2,137 $22,603 $3,648 $18,955
2015 $2,016 $20,650 $3,333 $17,317
2014 $2,252 $20,144 $3,243 $16,901
2012 $2,276 $21,038 $3,387 $17,651
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 Pending -- -- --
04/25/2026 04/25/26 For Sale $230,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/16/2026 03/16/26 For Sale $230,000 0.0% $141 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $230,000 -- $141 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12576509

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 06-26-207-040

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.