NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $620,000 - $722,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,384 Sq Ft
$289/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 8, 2024

Last sale price $600,000 $252 Per Sq Ft

Est. 15% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,872 / mo

234 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Lake View
  • Waterfront
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Verde Elementary School Rated A-
  • Outdoor Living Area
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of February 2024

**BRAND NEW TILE ROOF JUST INSTALLED!!**Rarely available, single-family home in the all-ages Villas Del Mar community. Spacious, 3-bedroom, 2 bath layout offering comfortable & versatile living space. Inviting atmosphere & abundance of natural light with the open floor plan. Enjoy additional living in the enclosed Florida Room, set off the golf course & 7th hole. Take a refreshing dip in the community pool, perfect for those warm Florida days. Basic cable and lawn care are included in the HOA. Must park in the garage, driveway or street parking is not permitted. Centrally situated in an excellent A-rated school zone and conveniently located near shopping, dining, places of worship, and major highways. A/C 2019

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brianne Fearon

Keller Williams Realty Boca Raton License #3271256 Listed on: 11/29/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,196

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 7,393 Sq Ft Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Property is zoned AR

HOA Fees

  • $278 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Lake
  • Golf Course

Interior Spaces

  • 2,384 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Free-Standing Freezer
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Outdoor Features

  • Outdoor Living Area

Schools

  • Verde K-8 Elementary School
  • Boca Raton Community Middle School
  • Boca Raton High School

Utilities

  • Cooling Available
  • Heating Available

Community Details

  • Villas Del Mar Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 00424727200000530

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,196

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

7,393 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$278 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Directions: From Powerline Road go east onto Boca Del Mar Drive. Turn right onto Villas Del Mar Drive. Make the immediate left and follow around past the community pool into the cul-de-sac.
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 1
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Free-Standing Freezer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Living Area: 2384.0
  • Stories: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 278.0
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Verde K-8
  • High School: Boca Raton
  • Middle Or Junior School: Boca Raton Community

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 00424727200000530
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7405.2
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet
  • Zoning: AR

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Tax Annual Amount: 9196.3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 29, 2023
Closed on
Feb 8, 2024
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$600,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-7.69%
Views
268
Current Estimated Value
$688,777

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$88,777
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$480,000
Outstanding Balance
$469,134
Interest Rate
6.61%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$219,643

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 23, 2021
Sold by
Anderson Mary L
Bought by
Anderson Mary L and The Mary L Anderson Living Tru

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2021
Closed on
Apr 6, 2021
Sold by
Passarelli Charles A and Passarelli Yvonne A
List Price
$549,000
Sold Price
$555,000
Premium/Discount to List
$6,000
1.09%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.31%
Original Mortgage
$275,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 30, 2015
Sold by
Passarelli Charles A and Passarelli Yvonne A
Bought by
Passarel Charles A Passarelli and Passarel Yvonne A

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Rose Donald $600,000 Performance Title & Escrow
Rose Donald $600,000 Performance Title & Escrow
Anderson Mary L -- Attorney
Anderson Mary L $555,000 Sunbelt Title Agency
Anderson Mary L $555,000 New Title Company Name
Passarel Charles A Passarelli -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Rose Donald $480,000
Closed Rose Donald $480,000
Previous Owner Anderson Mary L $275,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/08/2024 02/08/24 Sold $600,000 -7.7% $252 / Sq Ft
11/29/2023 11/29/23 For Sale $650,000 +8.3% $273 / Sq Ft
10/16/2023 10/16/23 Off Market $600,000 -- --
06/02/2023 06/02/23 Price Changed $650,000 -3.7% $273 / Sq Ft
05/18/2023 05/18/23 For Sale $675,000 +21.6% $283 / Sq Ft
04/09/2021 04/09/21 Sold $555,000 +1.1% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/10/2021 03/10/21 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2021 03/02/21 For Sale $549,000 -- $230 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,046 $478,651 -- --
2024 $11,046 $609,181 -- --
2023 $9,277 $544,759 $0 $0
2022 $9,196 $528,892 $0 $0
2021 $7,105 $362,558 $147,400 $215,158
2020 $6,807 $346,869 $143,000 $203,869
2019 $6,889 $341,398 $137,500 $203,898
2018 $6,205 $319,390 $112,240 $207,150
2017 $6,377 $330,640 $112,240 $218,400
2016 $6,109 $292,525 $0 $0
2015 $5,674 $265,932 $0 $0
2014 $5,482 $241,756 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R10890844

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 00-42-47-27-20-000-0530

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.