$665,000
SOLD APR 7, 2026

677 E Palm St Altadena, CA 91001

0.39 Acre
$1,711,271 Price per Acre
16,929 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2026

$332 Per Sq Ft

17% Below List Price

170 on Market

About This Lot

As of April 2026

Welcome to 677 E. Palm Street - an exceptional opportunity to rebuild on an expansive parcel in the beautiful Altadena foothills. The 2,000 square foot former home was lost in the Eaton Fire, but what remains is a rare, oversized lot offering a blank canvas for your vision.Spanning over 16,900+ square feet (per assessor), this wide and deep lot presents ample space for a custom home, ADU, pool, gardens, or whatever your lifestyle and imagination call for. The generous dimensions offer flexibility in design and layout - whether you're envisioning a modern architectural statement, a timeless Craftsman retreat, or a multi-structure compound.Situated on a street with an incredible mountain view backdrop, the location combines residential character with proximity to outdoor recreation and urban convenience. You're just minutes from hiking trails, parks, and neighborhood favorites.This is a rare chance to build your dream home or create a long-term investment in a community known for its charm, character, and close-knit feel - all on one of the larger lots available in the area.Buyer to verify all building and development potential with Los Angeles County planning and permitting departments.Please drive by only and no trespassing onto the property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cynthia Cohn

Berkshire Hathaway Home Servic License #01329698 Listed on: 06/30/2025

Lot Details

  • 16,929 Sq Ft Lot
  • No Sprinklers
  • Property is zoned LCR171/2

Additional Features

  • Mountain Views
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Tract Number 4602
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5841015035
  • Seller Considering Concessions

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Listing Details

  • Assessments: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Not Applicable
  • View: Yes
  • Zoning: LCR171/2
  • Property Type: Land
  • Parcel Number: 5841015035
  • AgentOnly_SellerConsiderConcessionYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: LotsLands

Interior Features

  • Price Per Square Foot: 41.29

• Lot Features: Sprinklers None
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16929.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3886

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 16929.0000 Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Tract Number: 4602

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 30, 2025
Closed on
Mar 18, 2026
List Price
$799,000
Sold Price
$665,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$134,000
-16.77%
Views
13

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2284.75%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2024
Sold by
Greiner Michael G and Greiner Doerinda
Bought by
Greiner Michael G

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 1995
Sold by
Ravenswing Michael and Rose Jeri
Bought by
Greiner Michael G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,000
Interest Rate
9.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 1994
Sold by
Hutchings Donald J
Bought by
Ravenswing Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
8.78%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $665,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Grant Deed $210,000 Orange Coast Title
Grant Deed -- California Counties Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $152,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $123,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2026 04/07/26 Sold $665,000 -4.9% $333 / Sq Ft
12/17/2025 12/17/25 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2025 10/24/25 Price Changed $699,000 -6.2% $350 / Sq Ft
07/20/2025 07/20/25 Price Changed $745,000 -6.8% $373 / Sq Ft
06/29/2025 06/29/25 For Sale $799,000 -- $400 / Sq Ft
Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,500 $151,749 $151,749 --
2024 $4,500 $345,787 $228,883 $116,904
2023 $4,458 $339,008 $224,396 $114,612
2022 $4,311 $332,362 $219,997 $112,365
2021 $4,040 $325,846 $215,684 $110,162
2019 $3,896 $316,184 $209,288 $106,896
2018 $3,897 $309,985 $205,185 $104,800
2016 $3,759 $297,950 $197,218 $100,732
2015 $3,718 $293,475 $194,256 $99,219
2014 $3,656 $287,727 $190,451 $97,276
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: P1-22985

Pasadena-Foothills Association of REALTORS®

APN: 5841-015-035

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.