$169,900

6788 E Channel Dr Hernando, FL 34442

Estimated payment $1,114/month

Total Views 5,731
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,719 Sq Ft
$99 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • 1.29 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Parking available for a boat
  • Home fronts a canal
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

Serenity truly defines this property. Tucked away on 1.29 peaceful acres, this home gives you the country escape you’ve been craving. If you’re ready to leave the city noise behind, this is your spot. Picture yourself unwinding on a huge front porch, surrounded by nature, quiet evenings, and stunning sunsets. Inside, this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home features a cozy gas fireplace for those chilly nights. Out back, a spacious porch overlooks a river canal—currently low due to drought, but still offering that tranquil, private setting everyone wants. To me, this is a little slice of heaven. Come see it and decide for yourself.

Listing Agent

Gerard Bovee

Tropic Shores Realty License #3378931 Listed on: 04/26/2026

Tropic Shores Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Manufactured Home

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,487

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 1.29 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,719 Sq Ft Home
  • Vinyl Flooring
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,487

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

1.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Mobile Home
  • Body Type: Double Wide
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Directions: Right at Reds and follow around to Turkey trail bear right onto channel and the place will be on the right.
  • Water Frontage Type: Canal, Waterfront
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.29
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub Type: Manufactured Home
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Manufactured Home,Mobile Home
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road
  • Subdivision Name: Arrowhead
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Some Propane Appliances, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Linoleum, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1719.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Manufactured, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Unpaved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Crawlspace
  • Lot Features: Acreage, Cleared, Irregular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Roof: Asphalt, Shingle
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access, Waterfront
  • Waterfront: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Boat, Driveway, RV Access/Parking, Unpaved

Schools

  • Elementary School: Central Ridge Elementary
  • High School: Citrus High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Citrus Springs Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 56350.0
  • Zoning: CLRMH

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2486.85
  • Tax Year: 2025

Matterport 3D Tour

Floorplan

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $697 $153,475 $24,320 $129,155
2024 $668 $81,886 -- --
2023 $668 $79,501 $0 $0
2022 $623 $77,185 $0 $0
2021 $595 $74,937 $0 $0
2020 $536 $73,902 $21,960 $51,942
2019 $626 $85,102 $21,960 $63,142
2018 $592 $78,500 $21,960 $56,540
2017 $1,272 $78,526 $21,960 $56,566
2016 $1,193 $69,500 $21,960 $47,540
2015 $1,223 $69,850 $21,280 $48,570
2014 $534 $55,916 $20,745 $35,171
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/26/2026 04/26/26 For Sale $169,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTORS® Association of Citrus County

About the Listing Agent

Gerard Bovee

Tropic Shores Realty

(352) 736-8850

Section Image

Gerard's Other Listings

  • 4414 E Shorewood Dr, Hernando, FL 34442

    $264,900

    • 3 Beds
    • 1.5 Baths
    • 1,404 Sq Ft
    • 4414 E Shorewood Dr
    • Hernando, FL

    Waterfront gem with wide-open, million-dollar views and unforgettable sunsets from your private dock with built-in seating. Inside, the third bedroom features its own entrance, ideal for guests, a home office, or rental flexibility. The living room’s fireplace adds cozy charm on cool nights, and the metal roof provides long-lasting peace of mind. Bring your airboats, fishing gear, and all your

    Gerard Bovee Tropic Shores Realty

    Section Image
  • 4351 N Mate Ln, Hernando, FL 34442

    $209,900

    • Land
    • 2.65 Acres
    • $79,208 per Acre
    • 4351 N Mate Ln
    • Hernando, FL

    Own and build your own slice of paradise on prestigious Oakwood Island! This rare offering includes 2.65 acres of natural beauty with three separate tax bills covering a total of nine lots, giving buyers incredible flexibility for building, resale, or investment. Surrounded exclusively by single-family homes, this neighborhood ensures privacy, charm, and lasting value. Escape the hustle of city

    Gerard Bovee Tropic Shores Realty

    Section Image
  • 800 N Sweet Gum Way, Inverness, FL 34453

    $49,900

    • Land
    • 0.4 Acre
    • $124,750 per Acre
    • 800 N Sweet Gum Way
    • Inverness, FL

    Peace and quiet are the best words to describe this lot, which is just ready for you to put your dream home on. Yes, it's zoned for manufactured homes. Bring all offers

    Gerard Bovee Tropic Shores Realty

    Section Image
  • 1665 N Arkansas Terrace, Hernando, FL 34442

    $167,900

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 784 Sq Ft
    • 1665 N Arkansas Terrace
    • Hernando, FL

    Better than new! This home has been thoughtfully refurbished from top to bottom with true care and craftsmanship. The kitchen is a standout feature—beautifully updated and clearly designed by sellers who take pride in what they’re offering. Upgrades run deep, including new insulated plumbing and countless improvements throughout the home. This is one of those properties where seeing is believing.

    Gerard Bovee Tropic Shores Realty

    Section Image