$850,000
UNDER CONTRACT

Estimated payment $4,861/month

Total Views 3,079
5 Beds
3 Baths
2,679 Sq Ft
$317 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Tucked into the established Winston Downs neighborhood in central Denver, this thoughtfully updated bi-level home blends a warm mid-century aesthetic with a layout designed for comfortable, everyday living. Expansive windows and vaulted ceilings fill the main living spaces with natural light, creating an open, airy feel throughout the upper level while maintaining a sense of warmth and connection. The kitchen sits at the center of the home with generous counter space, bar seating, updated finishes, and an easy flow into both the living and dining areas - making it equally suited for quiet mornings and larger gatherings. Just beyond, a sunroom wrapped in windows offers one of the home’s most inviting spaces. Filled with natural light and overlooking the backyard, it’s ideal as a reading nook, creative space, formal dining room, or a cozy retreat for pets, plants and people alike. Sliding doors open to a large elevated deck with a pergola, creating a seamless extension of the living space outdoors. The private backyard offers room to garden, entertain, dine, play, or simply enjoy the Colorado sunshine. With five bedrooms, three bathrooms, and two separate living areas, the layout provides flexibility for a variety of lifestyles - whether accommodating guests, working from home, or supporting multigenerational living. The downstairs family room adds another comfortable gathering space with abundant natural light and direct access to the laundry room and attached two-car garage for your convenience. Throughout the home, the blend of clean-lined architectural details, oversized windows, warm wood tones, and inviting gathering spaces creates a home that feels both functional and full of character.

Listing Agent

Laura Hudgins

Compass - Denver Brokerage Email: Laura.Hudgins@compass.com,720-480-9692 License #100041055 Listed on: 04/30/2026

Compass - Denver

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,918

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Level Lot
  • Private Yard
  • Property is zoned S-SU-F

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bi-Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,679 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Property held in a trust
  • Assessor Parcel Number 6174-07-036

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,918

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

7,200 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Bi-Level
  • Year Built: 1964
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2679
  • Exclusions: Sellers personal property
  • Living Area: 2679
  • SubdivisionName: Winston Downs
  • Ownership: Corporation/Trust
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 2
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 3
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: UnderContract

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Fireplace Features: Basement
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: No
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Evaporative Cooling
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Water Source: Public
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 0.00

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Denver Green

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 6174-07-036
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.17
  • Fencing: Full
  • Building Area Total: 2679
  • Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7200

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3918

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Lowry
  • High School: George Washington

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,918 $54,640 $27,160 $27,160
2024 $3,918 $49,470 $19,780 $29,690
2023 $3,833 $49,470 $19,780 $29,690
2022 $3,111 $39,120 $19,470 $19,650
2021 $3,003 $40,240 $20,030 $20,210
2020 $2,553 $34,410 $12,520 $21,890
2019 $2,482 $34,410 $12,520 $21,890
2018 $2,441 $31,550 $12,610 $18,940
2017 $2,434 $31,550 $12,610 $18,940
2016 $2,971 $36,430 $10,038 $26,392
2015 $2,846 $36,430 $10,038 $26,392
2014 $2,501 $30,110 $8,278 $21,832
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 For Sale $850,000 -- $317 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $205,000 --
Individual Deed $147,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $184,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Laura Hudgins

Compass - Denver

(855) 635-3967

Section Image

I believe that buying or selling a home is one of life’s most important transitions, and it deserves the guidance of a trusted advisor and advocate. No matter how many times you’ve been through the process, it’s always a big deal—and as your agent, I treat it that way. With a foundation of professionalism, kindness, and unwavering commitment, I tailor my approach to each client’s goals, offering thoughtful strategy, market expertise, and skilled negotiation every step of the way. My goal is to

Laura's Other Listings

  • 2525 S Jackson St, Denver, CO 80210

    $1,695,000 Under Contract

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,528 Sq Ft
    • 2525 S Jackson St
    • Denver, CO

    Set on an expansive 15,300 sq ft lot in the heart of University Park, this updated home pairs space, flexibility, and comfort with one of Denver’s most sought-after neighborhoods and top-rated school zones. The main level is designed for everyday living and easy entertaining. A welcoming living room with a wood-burning fireplace, an open kitchen and dining area that flows to the covered patio,