NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6794 Las Olas Way Malibu, CA 90265

Estimated Value: $1,732,000 - $2,257,000

2 Beds
3 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$1,475/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 26, 2017

Last sale price $1,408,000 $1,067 Per Sq Ft

Est. 38% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,949 / mo

173 Days on Market

Highlights

  • White Water Ocean Views
  • Gated with Attendant
  • 508,119 Sq Ft lot
  • Malibu Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Living Room with Fireplace

About This Home

As of May 2017

Fabulous remodeled townhome on Malibu ocean blff. Stunning white water ocean views of Zuma Beach, stairs directly to sand, 24 hour guarded, gated community. Spacious living room with wood burning fireplace, light hardwood floors, and adjoining large balcony with spectacular sunset views. Huge master suite is upstairs with incredible white water views, spacious closet with built-ins and marble master bath. Second bedroom has view of flowering courtyard with an alcove for your desk and private bath. Open kitchen with granite counter top and custom cabinetry. 2 car private garage. The complex has a beautiful, heated, salt water pool and spa, tennis court, clubhouse, and beautiful grounds for you to enjoy. The land under the townhouse is owned by seller and included in the sale. Complex is close to fabulous restaurants and amazing shopping. Malibu living at it's finest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Diane Peterson

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00719496 Listed on: 10/16/2016

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Elayne Ceder

Compass License #01332908

Compass

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 11.66

HOA Fees

  • $964 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Mediterranean Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Additional Features

  • 11.66 Acre Lot
  • Radiant Heating System

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4468-022-041

Community Details

Overview

  • 90 Units

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

11.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$964 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Style: Mediterranean
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Complex Name: Zuma Bay Villas
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Living Area: 1320
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathroom: 3
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Equipment: Built-Ins, Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Price Per S Q F T: 1097.73

Exterior Features

  • Tennis Court Y/N: No
  • Pool Description: Association Pool, Heated, Salt/Saline
  • Pool: Yes
  • View: Ocean, White Water
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Garage - 2 Car, Private

Utilities

  • Heating: Radiant
  • Security: Gated Community with Guard

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Gated Community Guard, Pool, Spa, Tennis Courts
  • Pet Rules: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 964.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Coastal Commission
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4468-022-041
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 508119

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 90

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2020
Sold by
Mazewski David and Mazewski Natalya
Bought by
Mazewski David and David Mazewski Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,946,483

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2016
Closed on
Apr 26, 2017
List Price
$1,479,000
Sold Price
$1,408,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,000
-4.8%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.68%
Original Mortgage
$1,126,400
Outstanding Balance
$936,226
Interest Rate
4.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,010,257

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2006
Sold by
Hunter R Lanny R and Hunter Carolyn J
Bought by
Hunter R Lanny

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mazewski David -- None Available
Mazewski David $1,408,000 Equity Title Los Angeles
Hunter R Lanny -- None Available
Hunter R Lanny $23,000 Chicago Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mazewski David $1,126,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/26/2017 05/26/17 Sold $1,408,000 -2.8% $1,067 / Sq Ft
11/28/2016 11/28/16 Price Changed $1,449,000 -2.0% $1,098 / Sq Ft
10/16/2016 10/16/16 For Sale $1,479,000 -- $1,120 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $19,129 $1,634,098 $1,392,699 $241,399
2024 $19,129 $1,602,058 $1,365,392 $236,666
2023 $18,786 $1,570,646 $1,338,620 $232,026
2022 $18,558 $1,539,850 $1,312,373 $227,477
2021 $18,110 $1,509,658 $1,286,641 $223,017
2020 $18,006 $1,494,180 $1,273,449 $220,731
2019 $17,752 $1,464,883 $1,248,480 $216,403
2018 $16,850 $1,436,160 $1,224,000 $212,160
2016 $8,596 $712,810 $509,154 $203,656
2015 $8,478 $702,104 $501,507 $200,597
2014 $8,365 $688,352 $491,684 $196,668
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-172320

The MLS

APN: 4468-022-041

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.