NOT LISTED FOR SALE

6794 Shearwater Ln Malibu, CA 90265

Estimated Value: $1,613,000 - $1,976,426

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,578 Sq Ft
11.66 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 22, 2021

Last sale price $1,460,000 $925 Per Sq Ft

Est. 24% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $12,334 / mo

125 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 24-Hour Security
  • 11.66 Acre Lot
  • Malibu Elementary School Rated A
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Clubhouse

About This Home

As of January 2021

Stylish townhome on the bluff, perched above the Pacific, with white water views and coastline sunsets. Private pathway and stairs lead directly to the sands of Westward Beach and Zuma. Exclusive 24-hour guarded, gated community, spacious living room with fireplace, bamboo floors, and adjoining balcony with spectacular ocean views. Carrara, jade marble and Italian ceramic tile floors throughout. Master suite is upstairs with enormous, walk-in closet and gracious master bath. Second bedroom with alcove has view of patio and courtyard. Open kitchen with marble countertop, sea glass, and custom cabinetry. Downstairs is a large guest room and bath, plus access to the grounds. Attached 2-car private garage with additional guest parking steps away. Gated community has a beautiful, heated, saltwater pool and spa, tennis court, and lush landscaping for you to enjoy. Experience resort-style living, complete with dolphins, whale watching and healthy ocean breezes. Restaurants, schools & shops

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Shen Schulz

Sotheby's International Realty License #01327630 Listed on: 07/31/2020

Sotheby's International Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Carlos Cuevas

CJC Realty Advisors, Inc. License #01234108

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 11.66

HOA Fees

  • $1,092 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Guest Parking

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Cosmetic Repairs Needed
  • Spanish Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,578 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Pool

  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • Spa

Outdoor Features

  • Open Patio

Utilities

  • Radiant Heating System
  • Property is located within a water district
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4468-022-063

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include clubhouse, trash, water and sewer paid, maintenance paid
  • 90 Units

• Clubhouse
  • 24-Hour Security

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1975 | Remodeled

Lot Details

11.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$1,092 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Style: Traditional
  • Levels: Multi/Split
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks: Stylish townhome on the bluff, perched above the Pacific, with white water views and coastline sunsets. Private pathway and stairs lead directly to the sands of Westward Beach and Zuma. Exclusive 24-hour guarded, gated community, spacious living room with fireplace, bamboo floors, and adjoining balcony with spectacular ocean views. Carrara, jade marble and Italian ceramic tile floors throughout. Master suite is upstairs with enormous, walk-in closet and gracious master bath. Second bedroom with alcove has view of patio and courtyard. Open kitchen with marble countertop, sea glass, and custom cabinetry. Downstairs is a large guest room and bath, plus access to the grounds. Attached 2-car private garage with additional guest parking steps away. Gated community has a beautiful, heated, saltwater pool and spa, tennis court, and lush landscaping for you to enjoy. Experience resort-style living, complete with dolphins, whale watching and healthy ocean breezes. Restaurants, schools and shopping close by.
  • Complex Name: Zuma Bay Villas
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Entry Location: Main Level
  • Living Area: 1578
  • Lot Acreage: 11.6648
  • Planned Urban Dev: 1
  • Probate: No
  • Property Condition: Repair Cosmetic, Updated/Remodeled
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: In Unit
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Equipment: Freezer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 947.40

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Stucco
  • Tennis Court: Community
  • Tennis Court Y/N: Yes
  • Pool Description: Heated And Filtered, Community
  • Pool: Yes
  • Roof: Spanish Tile
  • Spa: Community
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: Ocean
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Private Garage, Garage - 2 Car, Attached
  • Total Parking: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Radiant
  • Security: 24 Hour, Community, Gated Community with Guard
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Water District, Public

Association/Amenities

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Guest Parking, Gated Community Guard, Spa, Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Pet Rules: Assoc Pet Rules, Pets Permitted, Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Clubhouse, Trash, Water and Sewer Paid, Maintenance Paid
  • HOA Fees: 1092.00
  • HOA: Yes

Lot Info

  • Special Zoning: Coastal Commission
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4468-022-063
  • Lot Size Area: 508119

Rental Info

  • Land Lease Type: Fee

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units: 90

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 2016
Sold by
Ragavendra Nagesh
Bought by
Raga Family Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,816,607

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,430
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,810,177

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 23, 2015
Sold by
Ragavendra Nagesh
Bought by
Ragavendra Nagesh and Raga Barb Best

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$320,000
Outstanding Balance
$6,430
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,810,177

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2013
Closed on
Apr 28, 2014
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,075,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$220,000
-16.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.45%
Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2013
Closed on
Apr 10, 2014
Sold by
Mrbl Inc
Bought by
Battey Jonathan Cooper and The Geraldine Battey Trust
Seller's Agent
Jonathan Battey
Pennycook Properties
Buyer's Agent
Joyce Essex Harvey
Coldwell Banker Realty
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,075,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$220,000
-16.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2013
Closed on
Apr 7, 2014
List Price
$1,295,000
Sold Price
$1,075,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$220,000
-16.99%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$350,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2012
Sold by
Battey Geraldine
Bought by
Battey Geraldine

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2003
Sold by
Battey Geraldine
Bought by
Battey Geraldine and The Geraldine Battey Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Battey Geraldine and The Geraldine Battey Trust
Bought by
Battey Geraldine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$250,000
Interest Rate
5.83%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2001
Sold by
Battey Geraldine
Bought by
Battey Geraldine and The Geraldine Battey Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 1998
Sold by
Trust Battey Geraldine Tr Geraldine Batt
Bought by
Battery Geraldine

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$209,500
Interest Rate
7.06%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Raga Family Trust -- None Available
Ragavendra Nagesh -- None Available
Ragavendra Nagesh -- First American Title Company
Battey Jonathan Cooper $34,000 First American Title Company
Ragavendra Nagesh $1,075,000 First American Title Company
Battey Geraldine -- None Available
Battey Geraldine -- --
Battey Geraldine -- Gateway Title
Battey Geraldine -- --
Battery Geraldine -- First American Title Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Ragavendra Nagesh $320,000
Closed Battey Jonathan Cooper $350,000
Closed Ragavendra Nagesh $350,000
Previous Owner Battey Geraldine $250,000
Previous Owner Battery Geraldine $209,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Sold $1,460,000 -2.3% $925 / Sq Ft
12/03/2020 12/03/20 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2020 11/14/20 Price Changed $1,495,000 -3.5% $947 / Sq Ft
10/08/2020 10/08/20 Price Changed $1,549,000 -5.3% $982 / Sq Ft
07/31/2020 07/31/20 For Sale $1,635,000 +52.1% $1,036 / Sq Ft
04/23/2014 04/23/14 Sold $1,075,000 -6.4% $850 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/12/2014 02/12/14 Price Changed $1,149,000 -4.2% $909 / Sq Ft
10/08/2013 10/08/13 Price Changed $1,199,000 -6.0% $949 / Sq Ft
08/30/2013 08/30/13 Price Changed $1,275,000 -1.5% $1,009 / Sq Ft
08/19/2013 08/19/13 For Sale $1,295,000 -- $1,025 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,523 $1,580,350 $497,918 $1,082,432
2024 $18,523 $1,549,363 $488,155 $1,061,208
2023 $18,190 $1,518,984 $478,584 $1,040,400
2022 $17,970 $1,489,200 $469,200 $1,020,000
2021 $14,662 $1,217,441 $1,019,255 $198,186
2020 $14,577 $1,204,958 $1,008,804 $196,154
2019 $14,369 $1,181,332 $989,024 $192,308
2018 $13,633 $1,158,170 $969,632 $188,538
2016 $13,128 $1,113,199 $931,981 $181,218
2015 $12,949 $1,096,478 $917,982 $178,496
2014 $2,992 $216,705 $65,382 $151,323

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 20-611978

The MLS

APN: 4468-022-063

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.