NOT LISTED FOR SALE

68-3840 Lua Kula St Unit E205 Waikoloa, HI 96738

Estimated Value: $700,000 - $742,000

3 Beds
3 Baths
1,231 Sq Ft
1980 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 1, 2022

Last sale price $650,000 $528 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,260 / mo

About This Home

As of September 2022

This was sold by FSBO.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

FSBO Sale

Listed on: 09/01/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Velasquez

KW Big Island License #RB-22676

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $987

Year Built

  • Built in 1980

HOA Fees

  • $830 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • Unassigned Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1,231 Sq Ft Home
  • Carpet

Kitchen

  • Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Underground Utilities
  • Private Water Source

Additional Features

  • Solar Power System
  • Property fronts a private road

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3680030110102

Est. Annual Taxes

$987

Year Built

Built in 1980

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$830 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub-Type: Condominium
  • Ownership: CPR
  • MLS Status: S
  • Subdivision Name: WAIKOLOA VILLAGE
  • Living Area: 1231.0
  • Property Attached Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1980
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • Power Production Type: Photovoltaics
  • HIS_PoolYN: No
  • HIS_SpecialAssessmentAmountFrequency: Monthly
  • Land Tenure: Fee Simple
  • HIS_SolidWasteDisposal: Included with Maintenance Fees
  • HIS_InUseAsShortTermVacationRentalYN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Roads: Private

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Unassigned

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Available, Sewer Connected, Underground Utilities
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 830.35
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Project: Waikoloa Villas Ph I & II

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RM-1.5
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Square Feet
  • Parcel Number: 3680030110102

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 987.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2022
Closed on
Aug 25, 2022
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$650,000
Current Estimated Value
$714,440

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$64,440
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.59%
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$381,478
Interest Rate
5.54%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$332,962

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
Sold by
Tulp Guyler F and Guyler F Tulp Revocable Trust
Bought by
Liebl Mark J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,000
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 27, 2010
Sold by
Tulp Guyler F
Bought by
Tulp Guyler F and The Guyler F Tulp Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2004
Sold by
Tulp Guyler F and Tulp Teresa B
Bought by
Tulp Guyler F and Tulp Teresa B

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 26, 2003
Sold by
Stern Bruce A and Stern Deborah R
Bought by
Tulp Guyler F and Tulp Teresa B

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$216,000
Interest Rate
5.6%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Liebl Leon Richard -- Fidelity National Title
Smith Robyn $650,000 Fidelity National Title
Liebl Mark J -- Tg
Tulp Guyler F -- None Available
Tulp Guyler F -- --
Tulp Guyler F $270,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Robyn $400,000
Previous Owner Liebl Mark J $153,000
Previous Owner Tulp Guyler F $216,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Off Market $650,000 -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Sold $650,000 0.0% $528 / Sq Ft
09/01/2022 09/01/22 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2022 09/01/22 For Sale $650,000 +183.8% $528 / Sq Ft
11/15/2013 11/15/13 Sold $229,000 -13.6% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/14/2013 05/14/13 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2012 04/06/12 For Sale $264,900 -- $215 / Sq Ft
Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,437 $635,600 $29,200 $606,400
2024 $7,235 $618,400 $29,200 $589,200
2023 $6,344 $542,200 $29,200 $513,000
2022 $988 $325,800 $29,200 $296,600
2021 $941 $316,300 $29,200 $287,100
2020 $1,019 $307,100 $29,200 $277,900
2019 $975 $298,200 $29,200 $269,000
2018 $3,323 $284,000 $29,200 $254,800
2017 $3,076 $262,900 $29,200 $233,700
2016 $2,525 $232,700 $29,200 $203,500
2015 $2,159 $232,700 $29,200 $203,500
2014 $2,159 $221,700 $29,200 $192,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

MLS Number: 665007

Hawaii Information Service (MLS Hawaii)

APN: 3-6-8-003-011-0102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.