$1,249,000

68 Bloomer Rd Ridgefield, CT 06877

Estimated payment $8,100/month

Total Views 2,463
5 Beds
4 Baths
3,359 Sq Ft
$372 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • 2.59 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Branchville Elementary School Rated A
  • Attic
  • Patio

About This Home

Truly remarkable one of a kind home plus attached in-law apartment with separate entrance. Built by an artist in 1940 who selected the site for its natural beauty & privacy, & used reclaimed materials including antique bricks & chestnut beams. The wrought iron hardware, original stall door, numbers & halter hooks were moved from a barn in Bedford. The home has since been thoughtfully expanded & remodeled to retain all of the original charm & character. Set on 2.59 picturesque acres with circular drive, stone walls, mature trees, gardens & lush lawn, this sprawling home offers 3,359 sf with 4-5 BRs & 4 full baths incl. private guest/in-law suite featuring kitchenette, living room, BR & full bath. Stunning two story great room with barn siding, wide board antique floors, stone fireplace & atrium doors to the rear stone patio; open to the remodeled kitchen featuring custom white cabinetry, granite counters, S/S appliances, prof. gas range, & large island with bar seating. The main level also features a private office & the expansive primary suite with wide board floors, second fireplace, dressing room, & private bath with marble topped double vanity. The 2nd floor offers 2-3 more bedrooms including 2 with updated Jack & Jill bath, laundry, plus 3rd spacious BR with private bath. Walk up attic; C/A; oversized 2 car garage; garden shed; & centrally located on scenic road, minutes to Main St. for dining/shopping, Branchville train station for commuting, & just 58 miles to Midtown.

Listing Agent

Laura Ancona

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l Brokerage Phone: (203) 733-7053 License #RES.0770587 Listed on: 05/07/2026

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,263

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 2.59 Acre Lot
  • Property is zoned RAA

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,359 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • French Doors

Kitchen

  • Built-In Oven
  • Gas Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 282063

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,263

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

2.59 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: South Ridgefield
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial, Farm House
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 3359
  • Total Sq Ft: 3359
  • Year Built: 1940
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • In Law Access: First Floor
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Branchville Road to Bloomer Road to #68
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 438-9531
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Storage Space, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Partial, Storage
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Breezeway, Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Breezeway, Gutters, Lighting, French Doors, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Brick
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Attached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air, Ductless, Zoned
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: Oil, Domestic
  • Water Source: Private Well
  • Sewer: Septic

Lot Info

  • Acres: 2.59
  • Lot Description: Treed Level Lot Sloping Lot
  • Zoning: RAA
  • Parcel #: 282063

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 17263

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,263 $630,280 $354,130 $276,150
2024 $16,608 $630,280 $354,130 $276,150
2023 $16,268 $630,280 $354,130 $276,150
2022 $13,345 $469,390 $194,770 $274,620
2021 $13,241 $469,390 $194,770 $274,620
2020 $13,199 $469,390 $194,770 $274,620
2019 $13,199 $469,390 $194,770 $274,620
2018 $13,040 $469,390 $194,770 $274,620
2017 $12,777 $469,570 $190,800 $278,770
2016 $12,533 $469,570 $190,800 $278,770
2015 $12,214 $469,570 $190,800 $278,770
2014 $11,769 $452,470 $190,790 $261,680
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $1,249,000 +87.1% $372 / Sq Ft
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Sold $667,500 -2.6% $199 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/05/2019 07/05/19 Price Changed $685,000 -6.0% $204 / Sq Ft
05/10/2019 05/10/19 For Sale $729,000 -- $217 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24173174

SmartMLS

APN: RIDG-000016-G000070

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.