$290,000

68 Cedar St Jay, NY 12941

Estimated payment $1,992/month

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,112 Sq Ft
$261 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming A-Frame Retreat in Ausable Acres--this inviting home has been thoughtfully expanded over time, blending rustic charm with everyday comfort to create the perfect year-round escape or vacation getaway. The main level features two bedrooms, a full bath, and a cozy living room anchored by a wood stove, while the dining area flows seamlessly into the kitchen for effortless entertaining. Upstairs, a spacious sleeping loft with a convenient half bath offers an ideal private retreat for guests. Take in the peaceful surroundings from the bright sunroom, front deck, or additional back deck--perfect for relaxing or hosting while enjoying local wildlife. Located in desirable Ausable Acres, you have the option to join the association for just $75/year, providing access to hiking and cross-country ski trails, a private lake with picnic area, playground, and tennis and pickleball courts. Conveniently situated near the West Branch of the Au Sable River and just a short drive to Whiteface Mountain, Lake Placid, and Plattsburgh, this property offers easy access to outdoor adventure, shopping, dining, and entertainment, and is being sold as with furnishings.

Listing Agent

Amy Shalton

B.A. Straight Real Estate License #40SH1026120 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,337

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,112 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Dryer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Baseboard Heating
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet
  • Internet Available
  • Phone Available
  • Cable TV Available

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 17.32-6-3.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,337

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.9
  • Road Frontage Type: Public
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel
  • Directions: Route NYS 86 in Jay to AuSable Drive to Sawmill to Cedar Street . Sign on Property
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1112.0
  • Architectural Style: A-Frame, Camp, Loft
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Financial Details School Taxes: 3305.55
  • Room Types:Sunroom: Yes
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Room Types:Living Room2: Yes
  • Room Types:Loft: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Dirt Floor, Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Luxury Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Speed Internet, Natural Woodwork
  • Living Area: 1112.0
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Interior Features:Ceiling Fan(s)2: Yes
  • Full Basement: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Basement:Dirt Floor: Yes
  • Appliances:Electric Range: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: None
  • Lot Features: Few Trees, Level, Sloped Down, Wooded
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Neighborhood, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Asphalt, Log, Wood Siding, Other
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Wood
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch, Rear Porch
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Lot Features:Level: Yes
  • Lot Features:Few Trees: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Window Features:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Construction Materials:Log2: Yes
  • Lot Features:Sloped Down: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Lighted, No Garage

• Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Electric, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Internet Available, Phone Available, Water Connected
  • Heating:Baseboard: Yes
  • Heating:Electric4: Yes
  • Sewer Septic Tank: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Ausable Valley

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204.0
  • Parcel #: 17.32-6-3.000

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: ["Short Term Lease"]

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5336.59

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,302 $278,800 $184,100 $94,700
2024 $5,202 $268,100 $177,000 $91,100
2023 $4,146 $194,900 $115,000 $79,900
2022 $3,019 $126,600 $57,000 $69,600
2021 $2,967 $107,300 $50,000 $57,300
2020 $2,924 $102,600 $31,000 $71,600
2019 $2,910 $102,600 $31,000 $71,600
2018 $2,863 $102,600 $31,000 $71,600
2017 $2,804 $102,600 $31,000 $71,600
2016 $2,613 $94,600 $31,000 $63,600
2015 -- $94,600 $31,000 $63,600
2014 -- $94,600 $31,000 $63,600
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 For Sale $290,000 -- $261 / Sq Ft
Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: Adirondack-Champlain Valley MLS

MLS Number: 206849

APN: 152800-017-032-0006-003-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.