Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Kruckenberger
Sapphire Valley Real Estate
(828) 506-8398
77 in this area
86 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $554,000 - $602,266
That's right -- a true well-built post and beam home for under $600,000!! This lovely timberframe mountain home is on the market for the first time. Featuring incredible post and beam work throughout, enjoy the large open great room with wood burning fireplace, screened porch, open kitchen, dining area, powder room and nice master suite on the main level. Upstairs includes 2 bedrooms, an open loft, post and beam catwalk and another bathroom. There is a long open deck with screened porch for dining off the living area. Lots of privacy on over an acre of wooded land in the heart of Sapphire Valley, with a gentle back yard, perfect to add a sitting area or firepit. Priced to accommodate re-working the driveway, there is plenty of space to lengthen and add a turnaround if desired. Check out this great spot in the Blue Ridge Mountains for your family vacation memories!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Sapphire Valley Real Estate License #233777 Listed on: 10/21/2025
Last Buyer's Agent
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chavarria Lilia A | $567,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Helmsing Allulah Q | -- | None Available |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chavarria Lilia A | $220,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/2025 12/29/25 | Sold | $566,895 | -5.4% | -- |
| 12/08/2025 12/08/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 10/21/2025 10/21/25 | For Sale | $599,000 | -- | -- |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,213 | $582,493 | $28,500 | $553,993 |
| 2024 | $1,252 | $329,530 | $25,000 | $304,530 |
| 2023 | $1,474 | $329,530 | $25,000 | $304,530 |
| 2022 | $1,474 | $329,530 | $25,000 | $304,530 |
| 2021 | $1,252 | $329,530 | $25,000 | $304,530 |
| 2020 | $1,251 | $289,400 | $25,000 | $264,400 |
| 2019 | $1,251 | $289,400 | $25,000 | $264,400 |
| 2018 | $1,251 | $289,400 | $25,000 | $264,400 |
| 2017 | $1,222 | $289,400 | $25,000 | $264,400 |
| 2015 | $1,292 | $289,400 | $25,000 | $264,400 |
| 2011 | -- | $405,250 | $40,000 | $365,250 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Bill Kruckenberger
Sapphire Valley Real Estate
(828) 506-8398
77 in this area
86 Total Sales
Source: Highlands-Cashiers Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 1002087
APN: 7592-72-7563
Ask me questions while you tour the home.