NOT LISTED FOR SALE

68 Ocean View Dr Crawfordville, FL 32327

Estimated Value: $523,883 - $614,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,796 Sq Ft
$314/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 27, 2020

Last sale price $360,000 $200 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,319 / mo

241 Days on Market

About This Home

As of April 2020

VACANT! GO SHOW! Breath taking sunsets and sunrise views on 3 sides of this beautiful bay front home. The front overlooks the bay, the gulf on the side, and a canal in the back. 1st floor of this home offers a foyer with entrance to elevator and stairs. 2nd level goes to the beautiful screened deck with wrap around seating and has additional room for storage. 3rd floor opens into the main level with an open floor plan with a bedroom, bathroom, and laundry room, plus wrap around deck to enjoy views from all sides. The master suite on the very top floor where the most amazing views are. The home also comes with an additional canal lot in the back of home with a dock for easy access to the Gulf. Partially furnished Annual insurance - Flood $2400 Homeowners $1,000 Wind $1,000

Last Buyer's Agent

William Goldband

Xcellence License #3230686

Xcellence

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property fronts gulf or ocean
  • Property Fronts a Bay or Harbor

Parking

  • 3 Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,796 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Upstairs
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5&5A / D

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Lot: 5&5A
  • Miscellaneous: Deck, Patio
  • Road Frontage Type: Street Lights
  • Sold Price Per Sq Ft: 200.45
  • Subdivision: Oyster Bay Estates
  • Tax Item Number: 00-00-121-117-12198-005
  • Type: Detached Single Family
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • L V T Date: 08/08/2019
  • Street Designation: Drive
  • Number Of Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1796
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Directions: S on Spring Creek Highway - right on Kornegay Way follow to Ocean View Drive
  • Elementary School: MEDART
  • Geo Longitude: -84.307881
  • High School: WAKULLA
  • Middle School: WAKULLA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate/Pergo Type
  • Equipment: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven(s), Refrigerator w/Ice, Washer, Stove
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Floor Plan: Story - Two MBR Up
  • Kitchen Dim: 15x5
  • Living Area Description: Combo Family Rm/DiningRm
  • Master Bedroom Dim: 17x15
  • Other Rooms: Pantry, Porch - Covered, Porch - Screened, Utility Room - Inside, Walk-in Closet

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Siding - Vinyl
  • Frontageview: Bay Frontage, Gulf Frontage
  • Number Of Acres: 0.18

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Carport - 3+ Car

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Electric, Fireplace - Wood
  • Cooling: Central, Electric, Fans - Attic, Fans - Ceiling
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Utility Provider: OTH: Local to County

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 60x71x127x103
  • Geo Subdivision: FL

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2019
Closed on
Apr 23, 2020
List Price
$400,000
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-10%
Current Estimated Value
$563,971

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$203,971
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.73%
Original Mortgage
$342,000
Outstanding Balance
$302,171
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$261,800

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2017
Sold by
Matthews Frank E and Matthews Anne M
Bought by
Matthews Frank E and Matthews Anne M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 2010
Sold by
Thurmond J Harold and Thurmond Janie W
Bought by
Matthews Frank and Matthews Anne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
4.37%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Lanier David Scott $360,000 Wakulla Title Company Inc
Lanier David Scott $360,000 Wakulla Title
Matthews Frank E -- Attorney
Matthews Frank $290,000 Attorney
Thurmond J Harold -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Lanier David Scott $342,000
Closed Lanier David Scott $342,000
Previous Owner Matthews Frank $232,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/27/2020 04/27/20 Sold $360,000 -5.3% $200 / Sq Ft
04/06/2020 04/06/20 Pending -- -- --
12/05/2019 12/05/19 Price Changed $380,000 -5.0% $212 / Sq Ft
08/08/2019 08/08/19 For Sale $400,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,742 $284,905 -- --
2024 $3,600 $276,876 -- --
2023 $3,507 $268,812 $0 $0
2022 $3,402 $260,983 $96,000 $164,983
2021 $3,491 $262,402 $100,000 $162,402
2020 $3,842 $252,957 $100,000 $152,957
2019 $3,799 $245,039 $100,000 $145,039
2018 $3,640 $232,069 $100,000 $132,069
2017 $3,591 $225,068 $0 $0
2016 $3,601 $212,405 $0 $0
2015 $3,692 $204,283 $0 $0
2014 $3,444 $186,902 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 309703

Capital Area Technology & REALTOR® Services (Tallahassee Board of REALTORS®)

APN: 00-00-121-117-12198-005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.