Estimated Value: $676,793 - $895,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,050
Sq Ft
$750/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 68 Overlook Rd, Hardy, VA 24101 and is currently estimated at $787,698, approximately $750 per square foot. 68 Overlook Rd is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Dudley Elementary School, Benjamin Franklin Middle School, and Franklin County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 23, 2010
Sold by
Anstey John C and Matala Kara L
Bought by
Anstey John C and Matala Kara L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$259,000
Outstanding Balance
$87,847
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$699,851
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 2006
Sold by
Turner Jon R and Turner Beverly H
Bought by
Anstey John C and Matala Kara L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,000
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anstey John C | -- | -- | |
| Anstey John C | $468,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Anstey John C | $259,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Anstey John C | $200,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,377 | $552,900 | $165,000 | $387,900 |
| 2024 | $2,377 | $552,900 | $165,000 | $387,900 |
| 2023 | $2,206 | $361,700 | $158,000 | $203,700 |
| 2022 | $2,206 | $361,700 | $158,000 | $203,700 |
| 2021 | $2,206 | $361,700 | $158,000 | $203,700 |
| 2020 | $2,206 | $361,700 | $158,000 | $203,700 |
| 2019 | $2,131 | $349,300 | $158,000 | $191,300 |
| 2018 | $2,131 | $349,300 | $158,000 | $191,300 |
| 2017 | $1,921 | $351,800 | $158,000 | $193,800 |
| 2016 | $1,921 | $351,800 | $158,000 | $193,800 |
| 2015 | $1,900 | $351,800 | $158,000 | $193,800 |
| 2014 | $1,900 | $351,800 | $158,000 | $193,800 |
| 2013 | $1,900 | $351,800 | $158,000 | $193,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map