68 Winthrop Rd Chelsea, MA 02150
Prattville NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $595,000 - $671,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
1,260
Sq Ft
$511/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 68 Winthrop Rd, Chelsea, MA 02150 and is currently estimated at $643,571, approximately $510 per square foot. 68 Winthrop Rd is a home located in Suffolk County with nearby schools including Chelsea High School, Pioneer Charter School of Science, and Eagle Heights Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2004
Sold by
Taveras Myrna I and Taveras Jose M
Bought by
Castillo Imer and Ruano Martha
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 10, 2004
Sold by
Lopez Roman L and Taveras Myrna I
Bought by
Taveras Jose M and Taveras Myrna I
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$292,500
Interest Rate
5.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 17, 2001
Sold by
Rossetti Steven R and Rossetti Claudia J
Bought by
Tavaras Myrna I and Lopez Roman L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 14, 2001
Sold by
Est Benenati Joseph R and Benenati Joseph
Bought by
Rossetti Steven R and Rossetti Claudia J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Castillo Imer | $325,000 | -- | |
| Castillo Imer | $325,000 | -- | |
| Taveras Jose M | -- | -- | |
| Taveras Jose M | -- | -- | |
| Tavaras Myrna I | $240,000 | -- | |
| Tavaras Myrna I | $240,000 | -- | |
| Rossetti Steven R | $230,000 | -- | |
| Rossetti Steven R | $230,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rossetti Steven R | $318,240 | |
| Closed | Rossetti Steven R | $292,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48 | $421,100 | $188,200 | $232,900 |
| 2024 | $5,006 | $420,700 | $188,200 | $232,500 |
| 2023 | $4,718 | $381,100 | $171,100 | $210,000 |
| 2022 | $4,740 | $357,700 | $163,000 | $194,700 |
| 2021 | $4,620 | $339,200 | $155,200 | $184,000 |
| 2020 | $4,348 | $324,700 | $147,800 | $176,900 |
| 2019 | $4,188 | $293,900 | $147,800 | $146,100 |
| 2018 | $3,886 | $275,600 | $147,800 | $127,800 |
| 2017 | $3,787 | $264,100 | $147,800 | $116,300 |
| 2016 | $3,638 | $255,300 | $147,800 | $107,500 |
| 2015 | $3,293 | $228,700 | $128,600 | $100,100 |
| 2014 | $3,059 | $205,600 | $111,800 | $93,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map