NOT LISTED FOR SALE

680 Broadway St Longboat Key, FL 34228

3 Beds
3 Baths
2,019 Sq Ft
9,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2020

Last sale price $730,000 $362 Per Sq Ft

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2020

Enjoy the ambiance of this Key West style bungalow. One of the earliest properties in the charming Long Beach Village, this property has the advantage of a main house and a separate rear entrance full guest cottage above the garage. The center courtyard is an oasis between the two homes and boasts an ample pool and spa. The home and neighborhood benefit from having easy access to five restaurants, a boat ramp, and beach access. Live the Florida dream in this home, or benefit from having one or two rentals on this beautiful tropical property.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cindy Fischer

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY License #3422984 Listed on: 07/06/2020

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY

Co-Listed By

Bus Fischer

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTERNATIONAL REALTY License #3440617

Last Buyer's Agent

Carolyn Donnelly

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY License #0360540

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,316

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 9,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x120
  • Northwest Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Oversized Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R6SF

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 2,019 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,316

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

9,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Key West
  • Construction Materials: Concrete
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2019
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.21
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9000
  • Status: Sold
  • Down Payment Resource URL: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4471598?w=Agent&skip_sso=true
  • Down Payment Resource URL 2: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/MFRMLS/A4471598?w=Customer
  • Homestead Y N: No
  • Total Acreage: 0 to less than 1/4
  • Unit Number Y N: No
  • Call Center Phone Number: 941-308-7777
  • Ratio: Close Price\List Price: 0.97333
  • Price per Sq Ft: 361.57
  • Close to Original List Price Ratio: 0.97333
  • View: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 281502004
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-383-7591
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: Two
  • Spa Features: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Blinds, Window Treatments
  • Room Count: 8

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Northwest
  • Other Structures: Guest House, Storage
  • Pool Features: Deck, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Outside Bath Access, Pool Sweep
  • Exterior Features: Fenced, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Shower, Sidewalk
  • Roof: Metal
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Patio and Porch Features: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Screened, Side Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved, Asphalt
  • Water View Y N: No
  • Water Access Y N: No
  • Water Extras Y N: No
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12081C0283E
  • Disclosures: Lead Paint, Seller Property Disclosure

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Alley Access, Covered, Garage Faces Rear, Ground Level, On Street, Workshop in Garage
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: No

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Water Connected

Schools

  • Elementary School: Anna Maria Elementary
  • High School: Bayshore High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Martha B. King Middle

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R6SF
  • Parcel Number: 7777600003
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Lot Features: FloodZone, Level, Oversized Lot, Sidewalk
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x120
  • Flood Zone Code: AE
  • Flood Zone Date: 2014-03-17

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Month
  • Num Timesper Year: 12
  • Lease Restrictions Y N: Yes
  • Currency Monthly Rent Amt: 3000
  • Month To Month Or Weekly Y N: Yes
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: As per Town of LBK code.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9316
  • Tax Block: 2
  • Tax Book Number: 1-306
  • Tax Lot: 5

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/11/2020 08/11/20 Sold $730,000 -2.7% $362 / Sq Ft
07/10/2020 07/10/20 Pending -- -- --
07/06/2020 07/06/20 For Sale $750,000 +44.2% $371 / Sq Ft
03/21/2013 03/21/13 Sold $520,000 +4.2% $238 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/29/2013 01/29/13 Pending -- -- --
01/23/2013 01/23/13 For Sale $499,000 -- $229 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,228 $836,098 -- --
2023 $14,896 $1,215,765 $395,250 $820,515
2022 $11,648 $777,473 $249,000 $528,473
2021 $9,784 $571,066 $225,000 $346,066
2020 $9,268 $509,232 $195,000 $314,232
2019 $9,316 $509,232 $195,000 $314,232
2018 $9,038 $486,189 $195,000 $291,189
2017 $7,717 $473,966 $0 $0
2016 $7,418 $445,206 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4471598

Stellar MLS

APN: 77776.0000-3

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.