NOT LISTED FOR SALE

680 Forest Ave Teaneck, NJ 07666

Estimated Value: $789,545 - $816,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
-- Sq Ft
7,802 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2025

Last sale price $810,000

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,577 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Rectangular Lot

About This Home

As of September 2025

Beautifully maintained four bedroom home on tree lined street. Formal living room and dining room, sitting room and updated kitchen. Two nice sized bedrooms and full bathroom. Sliding doors to a large wrap around deck and pretty backyard with detached two car garage. Upstairs you'll find two bedrooms and a full bathroom. Basement has a rec room, second kitchen, full bathroom and laundry. Close to houses of worship, transportation and parks. Newer roof and HVAC.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nina Eizikovitz

EXP Realty, LLC Listed on: 08/12/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,528

Lot Details

  • 7,802 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 65x120
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Finished Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 6 / 1609

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,528

Lot Details

7,802 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Regular
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 866-201-6210
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: River to Forest
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1960's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: Full, Finished, Rec Rm, Kitchen, FBTH, Storage, Walk Out

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Baseboard, Natural Gas, Forced Air, Zoned

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 65x120
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7802.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 15528.0
  • Tax Block: 1609
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 12, 2025
Closed on
Sep 25, 2025
Sold by
Revocable Trust Of Rhonda L Roth and Revocable Trust Of Theodore A Roth
List Price
$839,000
Sold Price
$810,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,000
-3.46%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$803,136

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,864
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2023
Sold by
Roth Revocable Living Trust
Bought by
Revocable Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 2019
Sold by
Bodenheimer Saul S
Bought by
Roth Ret

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 28, 1988
Bought by
Bodenheimer Saul and Bodenheimer Sandra

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nj Calvary Church $810,000 None Listed On Document
Revocable Trust -- None Listed On Document
Roth Ret $550,000 Madison Title Agency, Llc
Bodenheimer Saul $285,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/29/2025 09/29/25 Sold $810,000 -3.5% --
08/25/2025 08/25/25 Pending -- -- --
08/12/2025 08/12/25 For Sale $839,000 -- --
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,528 $711,000 $407,200 $303,800
2024 $14,182 $711,000 $407,200 $303,800
2023 $13,903 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2022 $13,903 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2021 $13,985 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2020 $13,890 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2019 $13,731 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2018 $13,628 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2017 $13,499 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2016 $13,297 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2015 $13,087 $429,500 $243,600 $185,900
2014 $12,341 $480,000 $343,600 $136,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25028582

New Jersey MLS

APN: 60-01609-0000-00006

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.