6800 W 25th Ave Gary, IN 46406
Westside NeighborhoodEstimated payment $1,284/month
Highlights
- 0.31 Acre Lot
- Corner Lot
- Neighborhood Views
- Deck
- No HOA
- 2 Car Attached Garage
About This Home
Welcome home, to this beautifully remodeled 3-bedroom, 2-bath home situated on a spacious corner, double lot! Every detail has been thoughtfully updated, from the brand-new LVP flooring and recessed lighting throughout to the new HVAC system and 2-year-old roof, ensuring comfort and peace of mind for years to come. The kitchen is a showstopper with quartz countertops, new cabinetry, a sleek glass subway tile backsplash, and all-new stainless-steel appliances. The open layout flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas, perfect for entertaining. The large primary bedroom features a private 3/4 bath, while the main bathroom offers both a soaking tub and a standalone shower. Outside, enjoy the fully fenced yard with plenty of room to play or garden, and an attached 2.5 car garage that provides ample storage and convenience. A modern security system is included and can stay with the home if desired. This move-in-ready gem combines contemporary style with everyday comfort. Schedule your showing today!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $102
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
- Chain Link Fence
- Corner Lot
- Additional Parcels
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- Garage Door Opener
Interior Spaces
- 1,681 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 450714255018000003
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,629 | $86,500 | $6,400 | $80,100 |
| 2024 | $6,424 | $79,900 | $6,400 | $73,500 |
| 2023 | $1,482 | $76,200 | $6,400 | $69,800 |
| 2022 | $1,482 | $73,700 | $5,600 | $68,100 |
| 2021 | $1,361 | $67,700 | $5,600 | $62,100 |
| 2020 | $1,435 | $71,400 | $5,600 | $65,800 |
| 2019 | $1,577 | $71,400 | $5,600 | $65,800 |
| 2018 | $2,153 | $71,400 | $5,600 | $65,800 |
| 2017 | $2,137 | $70,300 | $5,400 | $64,900 |
| 2016 | $2,483 | $82,700 | $5,400 | $77,300 |
| 2014 | $2,534 | $86,300 | $6,300 | $80,000 |
| 2013 | $2,372 | $83,200 | $6,300 | $76,900 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/10/2026 04/10/26 | For Sale | $247,500 | +1137.5% | $147 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/01/2012 10/01/12 | Sold | $20,000 | 0.0% | $18 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/25/2012 09/25/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/09/2012 03/09/12 | For Sale | $20,000 | -- | $18 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Community Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Metropolitan Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $106,200 | New Conventional |
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 836889
APN: 45-07-14-255-019.000-003
- 6640 W 24th Ave
- 2392 Wheeler St
- 2368 Wheeler St
- 2717 Hamlin St
- 7730 Rhode Island Ct
- 2320 Burr St
- 2327 Burr St
- 7731 New Jersey Ave
- 2321 Burr St
- 1831 Burr St
- 5030 W 27th Ave
- 3135 Burr St
- 1755 Ralston St
- 1088 Hobart St
- 2014 Matthews Place
- 7529 Maryland Ave
- 349 Hamlin St
- 8505 Juniper Rear Trail